Predictions → Spain Segunda División

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 • 16:30 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Estadio Municipal de Montilivi • ☁️ 15.9°C, 4 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 84% 58.3% — — — —
Double Chance 1X 76% 78.5% — — — —
BTTS No 81% 49.2% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 81% 49.4% — — — —
Correct Score 1-0 65% 8.8% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.8 exp.) Under 9.5 65% 56.2% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Girona 1.75 – 0.92 Celta de Vigo II · expected total 2.67

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Girona

Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.91
xG against (recent avg)1.46
Elo strength rating1449

Celta de Vigo II

Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.27
xG against (recent avg)0.81
Elo strength rating1373

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Girona

Unbeaten 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Celta de Vigo II

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Segunda División

Girona

3rd best attack (1.70 goals/game)

Celta de Vigo II

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 22 Segunda División teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Girona at home · Celta de Vigo II away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Girona (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–1L
W 2
D 2
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Celta de Vigo II (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Girona (home)Celta de Vigo II (away)
W 2
D 2
L 1
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played
5
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.30
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
8.8%
2–0
8.5%
2–1
7.8%
3–0
4.9%
3–1
4.5%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

📈 Recent Form

Girona

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
12/10 Tenerife Away 1–1 D
04/10 Mallorca Home 0–0 D
25/09 Albacete Home 2–0 W
19/09 Cadiz Away 2–1 W
12/09 Castellón Home 1–2 L

Celta de Vigo II

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Real Sociedad II Home 4–1 W
04/10 Sporting Gijon Away 2–3 L
26/09 Sabadell Home 1–1 D
20/09 Almeria Away 0–2 L
14/09 Eibar Home 0–4 L

📊 Season Comparison — Segunda División

Girona #7 · 15 pts —  Celta de Vigo II #13 · 11 pts

Girona

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–2L
W 4
D 3
L 2
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1
Yellow cards26
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.91
xG against (avg)1.46
Corners for (avg)3.10
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Celta de Vigo II

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–4L
W 3
D 2
L 4
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards24
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.27
xG against (avg)0.81
Corners for (avg)4.00
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
GironaCelta de Vigo II
W 4
D 3
L 2
W 3
D 2
L 4
Played
9
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
1.60
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.70
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
1
3
Yellow cards
26
24
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.91
0.27
xG against (avg)
1.46
0.81
Corners for (avg)
3.10
4.00
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Girona

1
0-15
3
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
3
2
46-60
3
61-75
1
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Celta de Vigo II

4
0-15
3
3
16-30
3
31-45
3
4
46-60
2
61-75
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Segunda División predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws