Predictions → Spain Segunda División

Leganes vs Mallorca

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 • 14:15 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Estadio Municipal de Butarque • ☁️ 19.3°C, 4 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 77% 38.5% — — — —
Double Chance X2 76% 78.5% — — — —
BTTS No 88% 61.6% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 89% 64.7% — — — —
Correct Score 0-1 82% 18.2% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.4 exp.) Under 9.5 63% 54.6% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Leganes 0.50 – 0.89 Mallorca · expected total 1.38

🧠 Match Preview

Leganes host Mallorca at the Estadio Municipal de Butarque on Saturday with the two clubs in very different moods. The visitors sit 4th on 17 points from 9 games, while the hosts are 16th on 11 points, and the form tables underline that gap: Leganes arrive on a run of LLLWL, Mallorca on WDLWW.

The model leans heavily toward the away side. Mallorca are given a 38.5 percent win probability at a confidence of 77, and the double chance X2 lands at 78.5 percent, which is where the safest angle sits. The goal expectation explains the caution around a big away scoreline: Leganes are projected at just 0.4969 goals, Mallorca at 0.8879, with recent xG of 0.88 for the hosts and 1.35 for the visitors. That points to Under 2.5 at 64.7 percent and BTTS No at 61.6 percent, while the correct score model favours 0-1 at 18.2 percent, with 0-2 next at 9.87 percent. Corners are expected to stay low too, with an expected 8.4 and Under 9.5 at 54.6 percent.

The value question is straightforward: if bookmakers price Mallorca anywhere near the implied 38.5 percent, the away win is the play, and the X2 double chance is the lower-variance route. The 0-1 correct score is the sharpest single-score read at 18.2 percent.

The honest caveat is that Leganes have no reported injuries and Mallorca have none either, so there is no fitness edge to lean on, and the recent head-to-head is tight: 0-0, 0-1, 1-0, 0-1, 1-1. Low-scoring games can turn on one set piece, so treat the away win as a lean rather than a lock.

Updated 13 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Leganes

Goals scored (season avg)0.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.45
xG against (recent avg)0.87
Elo strength rating1355

Mallorca

Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)0.40
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.61
xG against (recent avg)0.24
Elo strength rating1450

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Leganes

Lost 3 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
1/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
1/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Mallorca

BTTS
1/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Segunda División

Leganes

2nd worst attack (0.70 goals/game) 2nd worst BTTS rate (17%)

Mallorca

Best defence (0.40 conceded/game) 2nd worst BTTS rate (17%) Worst Over 2.5 rate (17%) Best clean sheets (6)

Rank among 22 Segunda División teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Leganes at home · Mallorca away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Leganes (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–1L
W 2
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Mallorca (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Leganes (home)Mallorca (away)
W 2
L 1
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
3
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
0.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
0.50
Clean sheets
1
3
Failed to score
1
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
18.2%
0–2
8.5%
1–2
4.2%
0–3
2.5%
1–3
1.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Leganes 1 win · 2 draws · Mallorca 3 wins · avg 1 goals · BTTS in 1 of 6

1
2
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 Apr 2025 Mallorca 0–0 Leganes La Liga
31 Aug 2024 Leganes 0–1 Mallorca La Liga
01 Apr 2021 Mallorca 1–0 Leganes Segunda División
12 Dec 2020 Leganes 0–1 Mallorca Segunda División
19 Jun 2020 Mallorca 1–1 Leganes La Liga
26 Oct 2019 Leganes 1–0 Mallorca La Liga

📈 Recent Form

Leganes

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Almeria Away 0–3 L
03/10 Cadiz Away 0–4 L
28/09 Castellón Home 0–2 L
20/09 Granada CF Home 3–2 W
13/09 Tenerife Away 0–2 L

Mallorca

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Las Palmas Home 3–1 W
04/10 Girona Away 0–0 D
27/09 Almeria Home 0–1 L
19/09 Real Sociedad II Away 1–0 W
13/09 Sabadell Home 2–0 W

📊 Season Comparison — Segunda División

Leganes #16 · 11 pts —  Mallorca #4 · 17 pts

Leganes

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–4L
W 3
D 2
L 4
Played9
Goals scored (avg)0.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets3
Failed to score5
Yellow cards24
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.45
xG against (avg)0.87
Corners for (avg)3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

Mallorca

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–2L
W 5
D 2
L 2
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets6
Failed to score4
Yellow cards26
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.61
xG against (avg)0.24
Corners for (avg)3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
LeganesMallorca
W 3
D 2
L 4
W 5
D 2
L 2
Played
9
9
Goals scored (avg)
0.70
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
0.40
Clean sheets
3
6
Failed to score
5
4
Yellow cards
24
26
Red cards
1
0
xG for (avg)
0.45
0.61
xG against (avg)
0.87
0.24
Corners for (avg)
3.70
3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Leganes

1
0-15
2
2
16-30
2
31-45
5
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Mallorca

0-15
1
1
16-30
3
1
31-45
46-60
2
1
61-75
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Segunda División predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws