Predictions β†’ World UEFA Champions League

FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven

Next match: Tue, 20 Oct 2026 β€’ 19:00 UTC+3 β€’ League Stage - 3 β€’ 🌀 15.3Β°C, 5 km/h mostly clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 1.76 β†’ 1.8 β–²2% 83% 54.4% 1.80 Betano 57.6% -3.2 pp
Double Chance 1X 70% 69.6% 1.26 Betano 79% -9.4 pp
BTTS Yes 82% 50.8% 1.57 William Hill 60.3% -9.5 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.8% 1.60 Betano 60.5% -12.7 pp
Correct Score 1-0 66% 8.9% 10.00 Bet365 5.3% +3.6 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.7 exp.) Over 9.5 61% 52.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: FC Porto 1.35 – 1.04 PSV Eindhoven Β· expected total 2.39

🧠 Match Preview

FC Porto host PSV Eindhoven in a Champions League league-stage clash that already carries knockout weight, with both sides stuck on the wrong side of the table after two rounds. Porto sit 30th with 0 points, PSV 26th with 1, so this is a fixture where dropped points could prove terminal to either campaign.

The model leans toward the home side, giving Porto a 54.4 percent win probability at odds of 1.8, with confidence rated at 83. Double chance 1X lands at 69.6 percent, the safest anchor on the card. Porto's recent form reads LWWWW, while PSV arrive with WLWDW. Underlying numbers tell a more cautious story: Porto's expected goals sit at 1.3511 against PSV's 1.0412, yet recent xG form flips that script, with the visitors at 2.41 and the hosts at 1.68. Both injury lists are long, with nine names apiece, so squad depth will matter.

Both teams to score is priced at 1.57 with a 50.8 percent model probability, and over 2.5 goals at 1.6 with 47.8 percent, meaning the goals markets offer little edge. The correct-score picture points to 1-0 as the most likely outcome at 8.9 percent, with 2-1 and 2-0 close behind. Corners look interesting: over 9.5 is tipped at 52.3 percent against an expected 9.7.

The honest caveat is that PSV's recent xG of 2.41 is the highest figure in this snapshot, and a Porto side with 0 points and a crowded treatment room is no certainty to justify that 1.8 price.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

FC Porto

Form (last 5)
LReal Betis (A) 2–3 Β· 14/10/2026WMaritimo (A) 2–1 Β· 10/10/2026WDeportivo La Coruna (A) 3–1 Β· 02/10/2026WBenfica (H) 3–1 Β· 20/09/2026WCasa Pia (A) 4–1 Β· 12/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.50
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.68
xG against (recent avg)1.30
Elo strength rating1332
Players out9

PSV Eindhoven

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.95
xG against (recent avg)1.60
Elo strength rating1253
Players out10
FC PortoPSV Eindhoven
LReal Betis (A) 2–3 Β· 14/10/2026WMaritimo (A) 2–1 Β· 10/10/2026WDeportivo La Coruna (A) 3–1 Β· 02/10/2026WBenfica (H) 3–1 Β· 20/09/2026WCasa Pia (A) 4–1 Β· 12/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.50
1.00
Win streak (best this season)
0
0
xG for (recent avg)
1.68
1.95
xG against (recent avg)
1.30
1.60
Elo strength rating
1332
1253
Players out
9
10

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

FC Porto

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
0/6

PSV Eindhoven

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” UEFA Champions League

FC Porto

Best BTTS rate (83%)

PSV Eindhoven

Best BTTS rate (83%)

Rank among 36 UEFA Champions League teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

FC Porto at home Β· PSV Eindhoven away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

FC Porto (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–1L
L 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

PSV Eindhoven (away)

Played0
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
FC Porto (home)PSV Eindhoven (away)
L 1
Played
1
0
Goals scored (avg)
0.00
0.00
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
0.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
8.9%
2–1
7%
2–0
6.7%
3–1
3.2%
3–0
3%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

FC Porto

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14/10 Real Betis Away 2–3 L
10/10 Maritimo Away 2–1 W
02/10 Deportivo La Coruna Away 3–1 W
20/09 Benfica Home 3–1 W
12/09 Casa Pia Away 4–1 W

PSV Eindhoven

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Heerenveen Home 2–0 W
20/09 Twente Away 2–3 L
13/09 Sparta Rotterdam Home 4–1 W
10/09 Shakhtar Donetsk Home 1–1 D
05/09 Ajax Away 3–1 W

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” UEFA Champions League

FC Porto #30 Β· 0 pts β€”  PSV Eindhoven #26 Β· 1 pts

FC Porto

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–2L
L 2
Played2
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Yellow cards5
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.68
xG against (avg)1.30
Corners for (avg)5.10
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

PSV Eindhoven

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–1L
D 1
L 1
Played2
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards3
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.95
xG against (avg)1.60
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
FC PortoPSV Eindhoven
L 2
D 1
L 1
Played
2
2
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
2.50
1.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
1
0
Yellow cards
5
3
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.68
1.95
xG against (avg)
1.30
1.60
Corners for (avg)
5.10
5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

FC Porto

0-15
16-30
31-45
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
1
2
76-90
scored conceded

PSV Eindhoven

0-15
16-30
31-45
1
46-60
1
61-75
76-90
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

FC Porto

  • ❌ J. Bednarek β€” Red Card
  • ❌ V. Froholdt β€” Concussion
  • ❌ Gabriel Mec β€” Off the roster
  • ❌ O. Pietuszewski β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ D. Prpic β€” Off the roster
  • ❌ Samu β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ V. Sousa β€” Leg Injury
  • ❌ Zaidu β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ William Gomes β€” Ankle Injury

PSV Eindhoven

  • ❌ M. Bro Hansen β€” Injury
  • ❌ S. Lammers β€” Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ Mauro Junior β€” Red Card
  • ❌ S. Ouaissa β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ A. Plea β€” Surgery
  • ❌ J. Schouten β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ K. Sildillia β€” Surgery
  • ❌ A. Nagalo β€” Injury
  • ❌ R. Pepi β€” Injury
  • ❌ P. Wanner β€” Foot Injury

More: UEFA Champions League predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws