Lens vs Sporting CP
Next match: Tue, 13 Oct 2026 β’ 16:45 UTC+3 β’ League Stage - 2 β’ Stade Bollaert-Delelis β’ βοΈ 18Β°C, 16 km/h overcast
π― PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Home | 75% | 32.5% | 2.62 | 1xBet | 38% | -5.5 pp |
| Double Chance | 12 | 68% | 68% | 1.30 | 1xBet | 75.1% | -7.1 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 82% | 50.5% | 1.53 | William Hill | 63.2% | -12.7 pp |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80% | 47.2% | 1.64 | 1xBet | 60% | -12.8 pp |
| Correct Score | 1-0 | 62% | 7% | 12.00 | Bet365 | 4.3% | +2.7 pp |
| Draw (value pick) | Draw | 58% | 26.7% | 3.85 | Pinnacle | 24.9% | +1.8 pp |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.1 exp.) | Over 9.5 | 62% | 53.4% | 1.85 | Betano | 52.1% | +1.3 pp |
β½ Model expected goals: Lens 1.30 β 1.24 Sporting CP Β· expected total 2.54
Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed β the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes β critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip β a big drop means the value window is closing.
π§ Match Preview
The model leans towards the home side, giving Lens a 32.5 percent win probability at odds of 2.62, with confidence at 75. The double chance covering the draw and home win carries a 68 percent probability. Form is tight: Lens have gone WWLDW in their last five, Sporting WDDWW. The underlying numbers are interesting, though. Lens have averaged 1.58 expected goals recently, while Sporting have posted 2.18, and the away side's scoring rate of 1.2416 sits just below the hosts' 1.2968. Both teams to score lands at 50.5 percent at 1.53, and Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.64 with a 47.2 percent probability. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 at 8.98 percent, followed by 2-1 at 8.25 and 2-0 at 6.65. Corners look lively, with an expected 10.1 and Over 9.5 at 53.4 percent.
Lens' injury list is the obvious risk here, with ten names including S. Abdulhamid, J. Todibo and T. Hazard, while Sporting are without I. Ba, N. Santos, J. Simoes and M. Zekri, with R. Zalazar doubtful. The value may hide in the draw at 26.7 percent, and the home win at 2.62 looks generous against that 32.5 percent model read. The caveat: with no head-to-head history to lean on and a heavily depleted Lens squad, the model's edge is thinner than the odds suggest.
Updated 12 Oct 2026, 10:08 UTC+3 β refreshed when the underlying data changes.
π What Drives the Prediction
Lens
Sporting CP
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β each published with an evidence level (AβD) in How we predict β including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
π Team Trends
Lens
Sporting CP
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
π Home vs Away Records
Lens at home Β· Sporting CP away β the split that matters for this fixture.
Lens (home)
Sporting CP (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
π― Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
π Recent Form
Lens
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10 | Lyon | Home | 2β1 | W |
| 02/10 | Standard Liege | Away | 2β0 | W |
| 18/09 | Monaco | Away | 1β2 | L |
| 13/09 | Le Mans | Away | 2β2 | D |
| 10/09 | Slavia Praha | Away | 3β2 | W |
Sporting CP
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10 | SC Braga | Away | 3β1 | W |
| 19/09 | Arouca | Home | 2β2 | D |
| 13/09 | Famalicao | Away | 1β1 | D |
| 09/09 | Galatasaray | Home | 3β1 | W |
| 05/09 | Nacional | Home | 2β0 | W |
π Season Comparison β UEFA Champions League
Lens #10 Β· 3 pts β Sporting CP #7 Β· 3 pts
Lens
Sporting CP
β±οΈ Goal Timing (season)
Lens
Sporting CP
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
π₯ Injuries & Suspensions
Lens
- β S. Abdulhamid β Contusion
- β S. Baidoo β Knee Injury
- β J. Chavez β Thigh Injury
- β M. Diarra β Off the roster
- β I. Jourdren β Off the roster
- β M. Nawrocki β Knee Injury
- β Y. Titraoui β Injury
- β T. Hazard β Inactive
- β A. Sima β Muscle Injury
- β J. Todibo β Inactive
Sporting CP
- β I. Ba β Knock
- β N. Santos β Muscle Injury
- β J. Simoes β Foot Injury
- β M. Zekri β Muscle Injury
- β R. Zalazar (doubtful) β Injury
More: UEFA Champions League predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws
Referee: Igor Pajac