Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas
Next match: Sun, 18 Oct 2026 • 01:10 UTC+3 • Clausura - 15 • Estadio Atanasio Girardot • 🌦 19.5°C, 2 km/h, 0.1mm drizzle
🎯 PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Home | 82% | 50.6% | 1.95 | William Hill | 50.8% | -0.2 pp |
| Double Chance | 12 | 71% | 71.9% | 1.33 | Bet365 | 73.3% | -1.4 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 83% | 53.1% | 1.80 | Bet365 | 53.2% | -0.1 pp |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 81% | 49.2% | 1.95 | Bet365 | 49.1% | +0.1 pp |
| Correct Score | 2-1 | 63% | 7.6% | 8.50 | Bet365 | 5.8% | +1.8 pp |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.5 exp.) | Under 9.5 | 60% | 52% | 1.68 | 1xBet | 55.6% | -3.6 pp |
⚽ Model expected goals: Independiente Medellin 1.82 – 1.25 Once Caldas · expected total 3.07
Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.
🧠 Match Preview
The model leans on the underlying numbers rather than the standings. Medellin's recent expected goals sit at 2.04 against Once Caldas's 0.74, and the goal expectations of 1.8208 for the home side versus 1.2533 for the away side point to a clear territorial edge. There are no injuries listed for either squad, so nothing distorts the picture.
The headline tip is a home win at 50.6 percent probability, priced at 1.95. The double chance covering the home side and the draw comes in at 71.9 percent, which is the safer route if you want to avoid the outright risk. Both teams to score is rated 53.1 percent at 1.8, and over 2.5 goals sits at 49.2 percent at 1.95. The most likely correct score is 2-1 at 7.6 percent, with 2-0 and 1-0 close behind. Corners are expected to land under 9.5 at 52 percent.
The value question is whether 1.95 underrates a side the model gives 50.6 percent. The honest caveat: Medellin's league position and the recent 1-1 head-to-head suggest this is tighter than the xG gap implies, and a low-scoring draw is a live risk.
Updated 13 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.
🔑 What Drives the Prediction
Independiente Medellin
Once Caldas
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
📈 Team Trends
Independiente Medellin
Once Caldas
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
🏅 League Benchmarks — Primera A
Independiente Medellin
Once Caldas
No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.
Rank among 20 Primera A teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.
🏠 Home vs Away Records
Independiente Medellin at home · Once Caldas away — the split that matters for this fixture.
Independiente Medellin (home)
Once Caldas (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
🎯 Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
⚔️ Head-to-Head
Independiente Medellin 4 wins · 4 draws · Once Caldas 2 wins · avg 3.2 goals · BTTS in 8 of 10
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Apr 2026 | Once Caldas | 1–1 | Independiente Medellin | Primera A |
| 13 Oct 2025 | Once Caldas | 1–5 | Independiente Medellin | Primera A |
| 20 Apr 2025 | Independiente Medellin | 2–0 | Once Caldas | Primera A |
| 28 Sep 2024 | Once Caldas | 0–2 | Independiente Medellin | Primera A |
| 17 Mar 2024 | Independiente Medellin | 1–2 | Once Caldas | Primera A |
| 01 Oct 2023 | Once Caldas | 2–2 | Independiente Medellin | Primera A |
| 11 May 2023 | Independiente Medellin | 2–2 | Once Caldas | Primera A |
| 24 Jul 2022 | Independiente Medellin | 1–1 | Once Caldas | Primera A |
| 05 Feb 2022 | Once Caldas | 2–1 | Independiente Medellin | Primera A |
| 18 Sep 2021 | Independiente Medellin | 3–1 | Once Caldas | Primera A |
📈 Recent Form
Independiente Medellin
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/10 | America de Cali | Away | 2–1 | W |
| 06/10 | Santa Fe | Home | 0–1 | L |
| 30/09 | Millonarios | Home | 2–2 | D |
| 27/09 | Junior | Away | 0–2 | L |
| 22/09 | Jaguares | Home | 2–1 | W |
Once Caldas
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Llaneros | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 04/10 | Internacional de Bogota | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 26/09 | Bucaramanga | Home | 1–3 | L |
| 20/09 | Deportivo Pasto | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 16/09 | Deportes Tolima | Home | 1–0 | W |
📊 Season Comparison — Primera A
Independiente Medellin #11 · 26 pts — Once Caldas #5 · 33 pts
Independiente Medellin
Once Caldas
⏱️ Goal Timing (season)
Independiente Medellin
Once Caldas
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
More: Primera A predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws