Chesterfield vs Colchester
Next match: Tue, 20 Oct 2026 β’ 18:45 UTC+3 β’ Round 12 β’ SMH Group Stadium β’ βοΈ 12.4Β°C, 10 km/h overcast
Snapshotted at publish: pick + best price. Prices move constantly β confirm at the bookmaker. 18+, gamble responsibly.
π― PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Home | 85% | 59.9% | 1.85 | Dafabet | 53.2% | +6.7 pp |
| Double Chance | 1X | 79% | 82.9% | β | β | 77.2% | +5.7 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 83% | 53.2% | β | β | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 84% | 54.6% | β | β | β | β |
| Correct Score | 2-1 | 64% | 7.8% | β | β | β | β |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.3 exp.) | Under 9.5 | 61% | 52.5% | β | β | β | β |
β½ Model expected goals: Chesterfield 2.33 β 1.01 Colchester Β· expected total 3.34
π§ Match Preview
The model sees a clear edge for Chesterfield. Their recent expected goals figure of 2.96 dwarfs Colchester's 1.22, and the season-long attacking numbers point the same way, with Chesterfield expected to score around 2.33 goals against a Colchester side expected to manage roughly 1.01. Form backs it up: Chesterfield's last five read DWLWW, Colchester's LDLDD. There are no injuries listed for either squad, so both managers have full hands to play.
The headline tip is a home win at 59.9 percent probability, priced at 1.85. If you want a safety net, the double chance 1X lands at 82.9 percent. Both teams to score is a slimmer 53.2 percent, while over 2.5 goals sits at 54.6 percent. The most likely correct score is 2-1 at 7.8 percent, with 2-0 close behind. Corners lean under 9.5 at 52.5 percent, with 9.3 expected.
The honest caveat: Colchester won the reverse fixture 6-2 last October, and this head-to-head has produced some wild swings. A 59.9 percent home probability is strong, not bulletproof, so treat the 1.85 as fair rather than generous.
Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:10 UTC+3 β refreshed when the underlying data changes.
π What Drives the Prediction
Chesterfield
Colchester
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β each published with an evidence level (AβD) in How we predict β including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
π Team Trends
Chesterfield
Colchester
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
π League Benchmarks β League Two
Chesterfield
Colchester
Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.
π Home vs Away Records
Chesterfield at home Β· Colchester away β the split that matters for this fixture.
Chesterfield (home)
Colchester (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
π― Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
βοΈ Head-to-Head
Chesterfield 3 wins Β· 5 draws Β· Colchester 2 wins Β· avg 3.3 goals Β· BTTS in 6 of 10
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Mar 2026 | Chesterfield | 3β0 | Colchester | League Two |
| 04 Oct 2025 | Colchester | 6β2 | Chesterfield | League Two |
| 04 Mar 2025 | Colchester | 1β0 | Chesterfield | League Two |
| 22 Oct 2024 | Chesterfield | 1β1 | Colchester | League Two |
| 30 Dec 2017 | Chesterfield | 0β0 | Colchester | League Two |
| 12 Sep 2017 | Colchester | 1β1 | Chesterfield | League Two |
| 05 Nov 2016 | Colchester | 1β2 | Chesterfield | FA Cup |
| 16 Feb 2016 | Colchester | 1β1 | Chesterfield | League One |
| 12 Sep 2015 | Chesterfield | 3β3 | Colchester | League One |
| 14 Apr 2015 | Chesterfield | 6β0 | Colchester | League One |
π Recent Form
Chesterfield
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Crawley Town | Away | 2β2 | D |
| 03/10 | Tranmere | Home | 4β2 | W |
| 26/09 | Cheltenham | Away | 1β2 | L |
| 19/09 | York | Home | 2β0 | W |
| 15/09 | Manchester City U21 | Home | 5β3 | W |
Colchester
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Newport County | Away | 0β1 | L |
| 26/09 | Shrewsbury | Away | 2β2 | D |
| 22/09 | Peterborough | Away | 1β3 | L |
| 19/09 | Cheltenham | Home | 1β1 | D |
| 12/09 | Crewe | Home | 1β1 | D |
π Season Comparison β League Two
Chesterfield #7 Β· 15 pts β Colchester #19 Β· 10 pts
Chesterfield
Colchester
β±οΈ Goal Timing (season)
Chesterfield
Colchester
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
More: League Two predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws