Crewe vs Rochdale
Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 • 14:00 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Alexandra Stadium • ☀️ 10.8°C, 9 km/h clear
🎯 PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Home 1.9 → 1.87 ▼2% | 84% | 58.2% | 1.87 | Dafabet | 53.3% | +4.9 pp |
| Double Chance | 1X | 77% | 79.7% | 1.28 | Bet365 | 77.8% | +1.9 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 84% | 54.9% | 1.67 | William Hill | 55.7% | -0.8 pp |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 83% | 53.5% | 1.78 | Betano | 53.9% | -0.4 pp |
| Correct Score | 2-1 | 64% | 7.8% | 8.75 | Betano | 5.8% | +2 pp |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.1 exp.) | Under 9.5 | 61% | 52.9% | 1.75 | 1xBet | 53.6% | -0.7 pp |
⚽ Model expected goals: Crewe 2.24 – 1.13 Rochdale · expected total 3.36
Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.
🧠 Match Preview
The model likes Crewe's recent body of work: a WWDWD run in their last five, compared with Rochdale's DLWWW. Expected goals tell a similar story, with the hosts creating 1.33 recently against the visitors' 0.77, and the season-long picture is even more one-sided at 2.2371 against 1.1271. No injuries are listed for either squad, so both managers have full hands to play with.
The headline tip is a home win at 58.2 percent probability, priced at 1.87, with confidence marked at 84. If you want a cushion, the double chance 1X lands at 79.7 percent. Both teams to score is rated 54.9 percent at 1.67, and over 2.5 goals sits at 53.5 percent at 1.78. The most likely correct score is 2-1 at 9.84 percent, followed by 2-0 at 8.73 and 3-1 at 7.34. Corners lean under 9.5, with an expected 9.1 and 52.9 percent probability. The value question is whether 1.87 underrates a 58.2 percent shot, and the goal markets look similarly tight against their odds.
The honest caveat: the head-to-head record is a warning. The last five meetings produced 1-1, 1-2, 1-1, 3-3 and 2-2, so Rochdale have consistently frustrated Crewe, and a tight, low-margin game is a real risk.
Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.
🔑 What Drives the Prediction
Crewe
Rochdale
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
📈 Team Trends
Crewe
Rochdale
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
🏅 League Benchmarks — League Two
Crewe
Rochdale
Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.
🏠 Home vs Away Records
Crewe at home · Rochdale away — the split that matters for this fixture.
Crewe (home)
Rochdale (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
🎯 Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
⚔️ Head-to-Head
Crewe 2 wins · 4 draws · Rochdale 3 wins · avg 3.7 goals · BTTS in 6 of 9
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2023 | Crewe | 1–1 | Rochdale | League Two |
| 30 Jul 2022 | Rochdale | 1–2 | Crewe | League Two |
| 24 Apr 2021 | Crewe | 1–1 | Rochdale | League One |
| 09 Jan 2021 | Rochdale | 3–3 | Crewe | League One |
| 16 Feb 2016 | Rochdale | 2–2 | Crewe | League One |
| 06 Feb 2016 | Crewe | 2–0 | Rochdale | League One |
| 03 Mar 2015 | Rochdale | 4–0 | Crewe | League One |
| 02 Sep 2014 | Crewe | 0–3 | Rochdale | EFL Trophy |
| 19 Aug 2014 | Crewe | 2–5 | Rochdale | League One |
📈 Recent Form
Crewe
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Swindon Town | Away | 1–0 | W |
| 03/10 | Bristol Rovers | Home | 3–1 | W |
| 26/09 | Rotherham | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 22/09 | Aston Villa U21 | Home | 4–1 | W |
| 19/09 | Shrewsbury | Home | 1–1 | D |
Rochdale
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Tranmere | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 06/10 | Huddersfield | Away | 0–5 | L |
| 03/10 | Swindon Town | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 26/09 | Fleetwood Town | Away | 2–1 | W |
| 19/09 | Oldham | Home | 2–0 | W |
📊 Season Comparison — League Two
Crewe #3 · 18 pts — Rochdale #10 · 14 pts
Crewe
Rochdale
⏱️ Goal Timing (season)
Crewe
Rochdale
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws