Predictions → England National League North

Brackley Town vs Chester

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • National League North - 16 • St James Park • ☁️ 7.3°C, 5 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available42.3% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available71.9% —
BTTS No Current price not available49.8% · Yes 50.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available56.1% · Over 43.9% —
Correct Score 1-0 Current price not available10.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Brackley Town · Home

Brackley Town have won two of their last five, including a 1-0 win at Worksop Town, but lost 0-1 at home to Radcliffe. Their model expected goals of 1.36 for this fixture is the higher of the two sides.

Chester · Away

Chester have lost three of their last five, failing to score in a 0-1 home defeat to Hednesford Town and conceding four at Spennymoor Town. Their model expected goals of 1.07 sits below Brackley's figure.

Brackley's H2H edge

Brackley Town have won the latest three head-to-head meetings, including 2-1 at home in December 2024 and 0-1 away earlier that season. The most recent home meeting also finished 3-1 in Brackley's favour. Chester's away form adds weight: they lost 1-3 at South Shields and 1-4 at Spennymoor Town in their last five. Brackley's 1-0 win at Worksop Town shows they can edge a tight game, which fits a low-scoring home success. The evidence supports Brackley Town win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Brackley Town 1.36 – 1.07 Chester · expected total 2.43

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Brackley Town

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1393

Chester

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1556
Brackley TownChester
Goals scored (season avg)
1.20
1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.70
1.00
Best league winning streak this season
2
5
Elo strength rating
1393
1556

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Brackley Town

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Chester

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: National League North

Brackley Town

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Chester

2nd best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 24 National League North teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Brackley Town at home · Chester away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Brackley Town (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–2L
W 3
D 2
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2

Chester (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–2L
W 2
D 2
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Brackley Town (home)Chester (away)
W 3
D 2
L 2
W 2
D 2
L 2
Played
7
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.10
1.50
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
2
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
10.7%
2–1
8.74%
2–0
8.17%
3–1
3.97%
3–0
3.72%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Brackley Town 4 wins · 3 draws · Chester 2 wins · avg 1.8 goals · BTTS in 4 of 9

4
3
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Dec 2024 Brackley Town 2–1 Chester National League - North
17 Aug 2024 Chester 0–1 Brackley Town National League - North
13 Apr 2024 Brackley Town 3–1 Chester National League - North
05 Dec 2023 Chester 1–0 Brackley Town National League - North
07 May 2023 Chester 0–1 Brackley Town National League - North - Play-offs
07 Jan 2023 Brackley Town 1–1 Chester National League - North
13 Aug 2022 Chester 2–0 Brackley Town National League - North
07 May 2022 Brackley Town 0–0 Chester National League - North
01 Feb 2022 Chester 1–1 Brackley Town National League - North

📈 Recent Form

Brackley Town

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Worksop Town Away 1–0 W
27/10 Spalding United Away 2–2 D
24/10 Radcliffe Home 0–1 L
17/10 Hednesford Town Away 2–3 L
10/10 Spennymoor Town Home 2–1 W
03/10 Chelmsford City Home 0–2 L
29/09 South Shields Home 3–2 W
26/09 Scarborough Athletic Home 1–1 D
19/09 AFC Portchester Home 1–0 W
12/09 Morecambe Away 0–3 L

Chester

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Hednesford Town Home 0–1 L
27/10 Marine Home 2–1 W
24/10 South Shields Away 1–3 L
10/10 Bedford Town Home 1–0 W
03/10 Spennymoor Town Away 1–4 L
26/09 Worksop Town Home 4–1 W
19/09 Lower Breck Away 2–1 W
12/09 Buxton Away 1–3 L
08/09 Merthyr Town Home 0–1 L
05/09 Hebburn Town Away 1–1 D

📊 Season Comparison: National League North

Brackley Town #16 · 19 pts ·  Chester #9 · 23 pts

Brackley Town

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–4D–6L
W 5
D 4
L 6
Played15
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards1
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Chester

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–5L
W 7
D 2
L 5
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards1
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Brackley TownChester
W 5
D 4
L 6
W 7
D 2
L 5
Played
15
14
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
1.00
Clean sheets
2
4
Failed to score
4
3
Yellow cards
1
1
Red cards
2
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Brackley Town

2
0-15
3
2
16-30
6
4
31-45
5
46-60
5
5
61-75
5
6
76-90
1
scored conceded

Chester

0-15
2
3
16-30
3
2
31-45
3
6
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: National League North predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws