Predictions → England National League North

Chorley vs Hereford

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • National League North - 16 • Victory Park • ☁️ 8.8°C, 7 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available44.5% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available75.5% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available66.8% · No 33.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available65.4% · Under 34.6% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9% —

🧠 Match Preview

Chorley · Home

Chorley's home form is the weak spot in their recent run: they lost 2-3 to Buxton at home and drew 1-1 with Worcester City there, while their lone win came away at Radcliffe. The model still gives them 1.85 expected goals, the higher of the two sides.

Hereford · Away

Hereford failed to score in three of their last five, including home defeats of 0-3 to King's Lynn Town and 0-1 to AFC Telford United. Their only win in that stretch was the 2-1 trip to Macclesfield, and they have no clean sheet in five.

Chorley's H2H Edge Holds

The latest head-to-head is the clearest angle: Chorley beat Hereford 4-2 on 20 Dec 2025, and also won 1-4 at Hereford earlier. Hereford's scoring drought of three failed-to-score games in five makes a home win realistic even with Chorley's mixed home results. The model's 1.85 expected goals for Chorley against Hereford's 1.52 supports a competitive but home-leaning contest. The evidence supports Chorley win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Chorley 1.85 – 1.52 Hereford · expected total 3.37

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Chorley

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1452

Hereford

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1414
ChorleyHereford
Goals scored (season avg)
1.60
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.60
0.80
Best league winning streak this season
2
4
Elo strength rating
1452
1414

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Chorley

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Hereford

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: National League North

Chorley

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Hereford

Best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season) 3rd best clean sheets (6, season)

Rank among 24 National League North teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Chorley at home · Hereford away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Chorley (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–2L
W 4
D 1
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

Hereford (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–1L
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0
Chorley (home)Hereford (away)
W 4
D 1
L 2
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played
7
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
0.70
Clean sheets
0
3
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
8.97%
2–0
5.89%
3–1
5.53%
1–0
5.4%
3–2
4.21%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Chorley 5 wins · 2 draws · Hereford 3 wins · avg 2.8 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

5
2
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
20 Dec 2025 Chorley 4–2 Hereford National League - North
23 Aug 2025 Hereford 1–4 Chorley National League - North
14 Dec 2024 Hereford 1–0 Chorley National League - North
17 Aug 2024 Chorley 1–1 Hereford National League - North
09 Mar 2024 Hereford 0–1 Chorley National League - North
28 Oct 2023 Chorley 1–2 Hereford National League - North
07 Mar 2023 Chorley 2–0 Hereford National League - North
06 Dec 2022 Hereford 1–1 Chorley National League - North
29 Jan 2022 Chorley 3–2 Hereford National League - North
06 Nov 2021 Hereford 1–0 Chorley National League - North

📈 Recent Form

Chorley

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Spennymoor Town Away 0–2 L
27/10 Radcliffe Away 3–0 W
24/10 Buxton Home 2–3 L
20/10 Worcester City Away 0–1 L
17/10 Worcester City Home 1–1 D
10/10 AFC Telford United Home 2–1 W
03/10 Barton Town Old Boys Away 4–1 W
26/09 Spalding United Home 2–1 W
19/09 Rylands Away 1–0 W
12/09 King's Lynn Town Away 0–2 L

Hereford

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 King's Lynn Town Home 0–3 L
27/10 AFC Telford United Home 0–1 L
24/10 Macclesfield Away 2–1 W
10/10 Hednesford Town Home 0–1 L
26/09 Bedford Town Away 1–1 D
19/09 Stafford Rangers Away 2–3 L
12/09 South Shields Home 6–0 W
08/09 Harborough Town Away 3–0 W
05/09 Spennymoor Town Home 2–1 W
31/08 Southport Away 1–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: National League North

Chorley #12 · 20 pts ·  Hereford #4 · 26 pts

Chorley

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–6L
W 6
D 2
L 6
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Hereford

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–2D–4L
W 8
D 2
L 4
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets6
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0
ChorleyHereford
W 6
D 2
L 6
W 8
D 2
L 4
Played
14
14
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
0.80
Clean sheets
2
6
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
3/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Chorley

0-15
4
2
16-30
4
5
31-45
2
4
46-60
6
5
61-75
1
7
76-90
6
scored conceded

Hereford

2
0-15
1
2
16-30
4
3
31-45
2
1
46-60
3
2
61-75
4
2
76-90
9
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: National League North predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws