Predictions → France Ligue 1

Angers vs Nice

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 19:15 UTC+3 • Round 10 • Stade Raymond-Kopa • ☁️ 9.6°C, 6 km/h overcast

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
BTTS: No
Model probability 46.3% · Market implied at best price ≈ 43.5% · EV at shown price +6.5%
Best odds 2.30 · William Hill Betfair 2.25Betano 2.25

Snapshotted at publish: No at 2.30 (46.3%, Model EV +6.5%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away 1xBet2.1245.5% -3.5%
Double Chance 12 1xBet1.3173.8% -3.3%
BTTS No William Hill2.3046.3% · Yes 53.7% +6.5%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 1xBet2.2047% · Over 53% +3.4%
Correct Score 0-1 William Hill9.009.1% -18.1%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.2 exp.) Over 9.5 Bet3651.7354.7% · Under 45.3% -5.4%

🧠 Match Preview

Angers · Home

Angers have won just once in their last five, with the 2-0 home win over Estac Troyes the exception, while their two clean sheets sit alongside 12 goals conceded. The latest H2H at this venue ended 0-2 to Nice, and Angers failed to score in that meeting.

Nice · Away

Nice have won four of their last five, scoring 12 goals, including a 5-2 home win over Rennes and a 2-1 away win at Stade Brestois 29. Their only defeat in that run was 1-2 at Lyon, and they failed to score in none of those five matches.

Nice edge recent H2H and form

Nice won the latest H2H 0-2 at Angers, and Angers failed to score in that match. Nice have won four of their last five, while Angers have one win in five and conceded 12 goals across those matches. The model gives Nice a 45.5% win probability and a 0-1 correct score at 9.1%, so a narrow away win is realistic. The evidence supports Nice win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Angers 1.21 – 1.38 Nice · expected total 2.59

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Angers

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.50
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.08
Elo strength rating1388
Players out7

Nice

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.30
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.20
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.38
Elo strength rating1420
Players out5
AngersNice
Goals scored (season avg)
1.10
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
1.30
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.50
1.20
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.08
1.38
Elo strength rating
1388
1420
Players out
7
5

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Angers

Winless 4
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Nice

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 1

Angers

3rd best clean sheets (3, season)

Nice

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Angers at home · Nice away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Angers (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2

Nice (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–3L
W 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Angers (home)Nice (away)
W 1
D 1
L 3
W 1
L 3
Played
5
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.80
1.80
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

0–1
9.11%
1–2
8.65%
0–2
7.15%
1–3
3.97%
0–3
3.29%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Angers 2 wins · 1 draw · Nice 7 wins · avg 2.4 goals · BTTS in 4 of 10

2
1
7
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Mar 2026 Angers 0–2 Nice Ligue 1
07 Dec 2025 Nice 0–1 Angers Ligue 1
20 Apr 2025 Nice 2–1 Angers Ligue 1
01 Sep 2024 Angers 1–4 Nice Ligue 1
02 Apr 2023 Angers 1–1 Nice Ligue 1
18 Sep 2022 Nice 0–1 Angers Ligue 1
20 Feb 2022 Nice 1–0 Angers Ligue 1
31 Oct 2021 Angers 1–2 Nice Ligue 1
07 Feb 2021 Nice 3–0 Angers Ligue 1
01 Nov 2020 Angers 0–3 Nice Ligue 1

📈 Recent Form

Angers

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Lyon Away 0–2 L
25/10 Lorient Home 0–0 D
18/10 Marseille Home 2–5 L
10/10 Stade Brestois 29 Away 1–5 L
19/09 Estac Troyes Home 2–0 W
12/09 Le Havre Away 0–0 D
06/09 Rennes Home 1–2 L
29/08 Auxerre Away 3–1 W
23/08 Lille Home 0–2 L
15/08 Paris FC Home 3–2 W

Nice

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Rennes Home 5–2 W
23/10 Stade Brestois 29 Away 2–1 W
18/10 Lyon Away 1–2 L
11/10 Strasbourg Home 2–1 W
20/09 Lille Home 2–1 W
12/09 Auxerre Away 0–1 L
05/09 Le Mans Home 1–1 D
30/08 Paris FC Away 0–3 L
22/08 Lorient Home 0–0 D
15/08 Hull City Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 1

Angers #15 · 8 pts ·  Nice #8 · 14 pts

Angers

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–5L
W 2
D 2
L 5
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards12
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.50
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.08
Corners for (avg)6.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Nice

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–3L
W 4
D 2
L 3
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards23
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.20
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.38
Corners for (avg)4.10
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
AngersNice
W 2
D 2
L 5
W 4
D 2
L 3
Played
9
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
1.30
Clean sheets
3
1
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
12
23
Red cards
1
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.50
1.20
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.08
1.38
Corners for (avg)
6.20
4.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Angers

3
0-15
2
2
16-30
1
5
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
61-75
2
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Nice

3
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
4
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Angers

  • ❌ H. Belkebla: Thigh Injury
  • ❌ L. Mouton: Knee Injury
  • ❌ U. Simbakoli: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ B. Diatta: Ankle Injury
  • ❌ A. El Ouazzani: Groin Injury
  • ❌ O. Camara: Thigh Injury
  • ❌ J. Lefort: Suspended (Red Card)

Nice

  • ❌ L. Abergel: Knee Injury
  • ❌ M. Bombito: Leg Injury
  • ❌ A. Abdi: Surgery
  • ❌ M. Sanson: Surgery
  • ❌ A. Mendy: Knee Injury

Squad/transfer status (not counted as absences): A. Seidu (Loan agreement).

⚠️ Status unconfirmed (listed inactive): T. Moffi, A. Witsel; not counted as confirmed absences.

More: Ligue 1 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws