Predictions → France Ligue 1

Le Mans vs Monaco

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 19:15 UTC+3 • Round 10 • Stade Marie-Marvingt • 🌦 9.8°C, 7 km/h, 0.2mm drizzle

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away 1xBet1.8053.8% -3.2%
Double Chance X2 1xBet1.2577% -3.8%
BTTS Yes William Hill1.5757.9% · No 42.1% -9.1%
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 1xBet1.6458.4% · Under 41.6% -4.2%
Correct Score 1-2 Betano8.759.5% -16.9%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.7 exp.) Under 9.5 1xBet1.5264.8% · Over 35.2% -1.5%

🧠 Match Preview

Le Mans · Home

Le Mans enter on a five-match winless run, with 0 wins, one draw and four defeats, and they failed to score in two of those games. Their home results include a 0-3 loss to Toulouse, and their recent xG for of 1.37 sits above the model expected goals of 1.21 for this fixture.

Monaco · Away

Monaco have two wins, one draw and two losses in their last five, scoring seven and conceding six, and their recent xG for of 1.35 is close to Le Mans' figure. Their model expected goals of 1.65 is the higher of the two forecasts.

Monaco edge the forecast

The latest head-to-head, on 17 May 2013, finished 2-1 to Monaco, and the two prior meetings also went Monaco's way, including a 0-1 away win at Le Mans. Le Mans' recent record of three goals scored and eleven conceded across five matches underlines the gap the model sees. Monaco's own form is mixed, but the forecast gives them a 53.8% win probability and a 1-2 correct score. The evidence supports Monaco win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Le Mans 1.21 – 1.65 Monaco · expected total 2.87

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Le Mans

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.37
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.26
Elo strength rating1334
Players out8

Monaco

Form (last 5)
LDWLW
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Best league winning streak this season7
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.35
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.27
Elo strength rating1570
Players out13
Le MansMonaco
Goals scored (season avg)
1.40
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.00
0.90
Best league winning streak this season
1
7
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.37
1.35
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.26
1.27
Elo strength rating
1334
1570
Players out
8
13

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Le Mans

Winless 5
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Monaco

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 1

Le Mans

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Monaco

3rd best defence (0.90 conceded/game, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Le Mans at home · Monaco away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Le Mans (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Monaco (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–1L
W 2
D 1
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Le Mans (home)Monaco (away)
W 1
D 2
L 1
W 2
D 1
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
0.80
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
9.46%
0–1
8.3%
0–2
7.81%
1–3
5.21%
0–3
4.31%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Le Mans 0 wins · 1 draw · Monaco 3 wins · avg 3.3 goals · BTTS in 3 of 4

1
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 May 2013 Monaco 2–1 Le Mans Ligue 2
22 Dec 2012 Le Mans 2–3 Monaco Ligue 2
30 Mar 2012 Le Mans 0–1 Monaco Ligue 2
05 Nov 2011 Monaco 2–2 Le Mans Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Le Mans

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Estac Troyes Away 0–2 L
25/10 Auxerre Away 1–1 D
16/10 Toulouse Home 0–3 L
10/10 Paris Saint Germain Away 1–3 L
02/10 Guingamp Away 1–2 L
19/09 Lorient Home 2–1 W
13/09 Lens Home 2–2 D
05/09 Nice Away 1–1 D
30/08 Rennes Away 2–3 L
22/08 Stade Brestois 29 Home 2–2 D

Monaco

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Paris FC Away 1–3 L
25/10 Lille Home 1–1 D
22/10 SC Freiburg Home 3–0 W
18/10 Lorient Away 0–1 L
15/10 CSKA Sofia Away 2–1 W
10/10 Toulouse Home 2–2 D
03/10 Pisa Home 2–0 W
18/09 Lens Home 2–1 W
12/09 Strasbourg Away 1–1 D
04/09 Paris Saint Germain Away 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 1

Le Mans #17 · 7 pts ·  Monaco #7 · 15 pts

Le Mans

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–4D–4L
W 1
D 4
L 4
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Yellow cards18
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.37
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.26
Corners for (avg)—
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Monaco

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–2L
W 4
D 3
L 2
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards18
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.35
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.27
Corners for (avg)3.10
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Le MansMonaco
W 1
D 4
L 4
W 4
D 3
L 2
Played
9
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
0.90
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
1
1
Yellow cards
18
18
Red cards
1
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.37
1.35
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.26
1.27
Corners for (avg)
—
3.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Le Mans

1
0-15
2
2
16-30
1
3
31-45
3
5
46-60
4
3
61-75
3
76-90
scored conceded

Monaco

0-15
2
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
2
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
1
76-90
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Le Mans

  • ❌ H. Voyer: Suspended (Yellow Cards)
  • ❌ E. Colas: Injury
  • ❌ Y. Larouci: Concussion
  • ❌ S. Yohou: Thigh Injury
  • ❌ N. Kocik: Ankle Injury
  • ❌ D. Sidibe: Suspended (Red Card)
  • ❌ L. Buades: Knock
  • ❌ A. Bourabaa: Ankle Injury

Squad/transfer status (not counted as absences): R. Bamba (Loan agreement), T. Eyoum (Coach's decision), W. Harhouz (Coach's decision), E. Quarshie (Coach's decision), M. Rossignol (Coach's decision).

Monaco

  • ❌ M. Abline: Foot Injury
  • ❌ F. Balogun: Injury
  • ❌ E. Diop: Injury
  • ❌ A. Fati: Calf Injury
  • ❌ C. Mawissa: Suspended (Yellow Cards)
  • ❌ T. Minamino: Knee Injury
  • ❌ M. Salisu: Knee Injury
  • ❌ J. Teze: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ M. Coulibaly: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ S. Idumbo: Groin Injury
  • ❌ A. Soubeir: Injury
  • ❌ P. Brunner: Suspended (Suspended)
  • ❌ E. Dier: Muscle Injury

⚠️ Status unconfirmed (listed inactive): M. Biereth; not counted as confirmed absences.

More: Ligue 1 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws