Predictions → France Ligue 2

Boulogne vs Annecy

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • ☁️ 4.8°C, 5 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Marathonbet3.0530.9% -5.8%
Double Chance 1X Betano1.4066.6% -6.8%
BTTS Yes Betano1.9150.4% · No 49.6% -3.7%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Marathonbet1.6458.1% · Over 41.9% -4.7%
Correct Score 1-1 Betano6.0014.3% -14.2%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.8 exp.) Over 9.5 Current price not available52.6% · Under 47.4% —

🧠 Match Preview

Boulogne · Home

Boulogne's recent run includes a 1-1 home draw with Reims (1-1) and a 2-0 win at Grenoble (2-0), but they also failed to score in a 0-1 loss at Laval (0-1). Their recent xG for over up to five matches with recorded statistics is 1.58, while the model expected goals for this fixture is 1.13.

Annecy · Away

Annecy won 3-1 at Sochaux (3-1) and 1-0 at Dunkerque (1-0), yet lost 0-3 at home to Montpellier (0-3). Their recent xG for over up to five matches with recorded statistics is 1.03, against a model expected goals of 1.29 here.

H2H Draw Pattern Supports Pick

The latest head-to-head, a 1-2 Boulogne home loss to Annecy (1-2), is balanced by two 1-1 draws in the prior meetings (1-1, 1-1). Boulogne have drawn 2 of their last 5, and Annecy have drawn none of their last 5, so the shared 1-1 history is the clearest draw signal. The model's correct score of 1-1 at 14.3% fits that pattern, and Under 2.5 at 58.1% points to a low-scoring contest. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 16:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Boulogne 1.13 – 1.29 Annecy · expected total 2.42

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Boulogne

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.60
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.58
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.76
Elo strength rating1379

Annecy

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.32
Elo strength rating1504
BoulogneAnnecy
Goals scored (season avg)
0.60
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.70
1.40
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.58
1.03
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.76
1.32
Elo strength rating
1379
1504

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Boulogne

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Annecy

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Boulogne

Worst attack (0.60 goals/game, season) 2nd best defence (0.70 conceded/game, season)

Annecy

2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Boulogne at home · Annecy away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Boulogne (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–4D–1L
D 4
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Annecy (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–2L
W 4
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0
Boulogne (home)Annecy (away)
D 4
L 1
W 4
L 2
Played
5
6
Goals scored (avg)
0.80
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.20
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
14.25%
0–0
10.16%
2–2
4.74%
3–3
0.77%
4–4
<0.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Annecy 4 wins · 2 draws · Boulogne 0 wins · avg 2.3 goals · BTTS in 3 of 6

4
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
02 May 2026 Boulogne 1–2 Annecy Ligue 2
31 Oct 2025 Annecy 1–1 Boulogne Ligue 2
04 Feb 2022 Boulogne 1–1 Annecy Ligue 3
27 Aug 2021 Annecy 2–0 Boulogne Ligue 3
10 May 2021 Annecy 4–0 Boulogne Ligue 3
08 Jan 2021 Boulogne 0–1 Annecy Ligue 3

📈 Recent Form

Boulogne

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Laval Away 0–1 L
26/10 Reims Home 1–1 D
16/10 Grenoble Away 2–0 W
09/10 Sochaux Away 1–1 D
02/10 Le Havre Away 1–6 L
19/09 Nantes Home 1–2 L
11/09 Clermont Foot Away 0–0 D
04/09 Dijon Home 1–1 D
28/08 Montpellier Away 0–0 D
21/08 RED Star FC 93 Home 1–1 D

Annecy

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Montpellier Home 0–3 L
23/10 Sochaux Away 3–1 W
16/10 Nancy Home 1–2 L
09/10 Dunkerque Away 1–0 W
02/10 Servette FC Home 2–1 W
18/09 Dijon Home 1–2 L
12/09 Guingamp Away 1–2 L
04/09 Grenoble Away 2–1 W
29/08 Metz Home 1–1 D
24/08 Reims Away 1–3 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Boulogne #14 · 10 pts ·  Annecy #7 · 16 pts

Boulogne

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–7D–3L
W 1
D 7
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)0.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets4
Failed to score5
Yellow cards26
Red cards3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.58
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.76
Corners for (avg)4.40
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Annecy

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–1D–5L
W 5
D 1
L 5
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1
Yellow cards17
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.32
Corners for (avg)5.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
BoulogneAnnecy
W 1
D 7
L 3
W 5
D 1
L 5
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
0.60
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
0.70
1.40
Clean sheets
4
3
Failed to score
5
1
Yellow cards
26
17
Red cards
3
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.58
1.03
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.76
1.32
Corners for (avg)
4.40
5.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Boulogne

2
0-15
16-30
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Annecy

0-15
3
2
16-30
2
31-45
5
46-60
3
7
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws