Predictions → France Ligue 2

RED Star FC 93 vs Nancy

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Mon, 02 Nov 2026 • 22:45 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Stade de Paris • ☁️ 10.2°C, 15 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw 3.32 → 3.45 ▲4% Pinnacle3.4527.9% -3.7%
Double Chance 1X William Hill1.4067.2% -5.9%
BTTS Yes Betfair1.7556.6% · No 43.4% -0.9%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Marathonbet1.8751% · Over 49% -4.6%
Correct Score 1-1 Bet3656.5013.4% -12.9%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.2 exp.) Under 9.5 Pinnacle1.6552.2% · Over 47.8% -13.9%

🧠 Match Preview

RED Star FC 93 · Home

RED Star FC 93 have won three of their last five, including a 3-2 win at Clermont Foot and a 3-1 win at Guingamp, but they lost 0-1 at home to Saint Etienne. Their model expected goals for this fixture is 1.34.

Nancy · Away

Nancy have won four of their last five, with the 4-3 win at Rodez and the 2-1 win at Annecy standing out. Their recent xG for over up to five recent matches with recorded statistics is 1.83, while their model expected goals for this fixture is 1.39.

H2H points to a draw

The latest head-to-head, on 13 Feb 2026, finished 2-1 to RED Star FC 93, and the meeting before that was a 0-1 RED Star FC 93 win at Nancy. The 2024 meeting at RED Star FC 93 ended 1-1, the only draw in the three supplied head-to-heads. Both teams have scored in four of their last five matches each, and Nancy failed to score in none of those five. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:46 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: RED Star FC 93 1.34 – 1.39 Nancy · expected total 2.73

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

RED Star FC 93

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1607

Nancy

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.44
Elo strength rating1460
RED Star FC 93Nancy
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.20
0.80
Best league winning streak this season
4
4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
0.44
Elo strength rating
1607
1460

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

RED Star FC 93

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Nancy

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

RED Star FC 93

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Nancy

3rd best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season) 2nd best clean sheets (5, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

RED Star FC 93 at home · Nancy away, the split that matters for this fixture.

RED Star FC 93 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2

Nancy (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
RED Star FC 93 (home)Nancy (away)
W 1
D 1
L 2
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played
4
5
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.00
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
13.38%
0–0
7.75%
2–2
5.66%
3–3
1.17%
4–4
0.14%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Nancy 3 wins · 3 draws · RED Star FC 93 4 wins · avg 2 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

3
3
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 Feb 2026 RED Star FC 93 2–1 Nancy Ligue 2
19 Sep 2025 Nancy 0–1 RED Star FC 93 Ligue 2
22 Mar 2024 RED Star FC 93 1–1 Nancy Ligue 3
11 Oct 2023 Nancy 1–1 RED Star FC 93 Ligue 3
17 Apr 2023 Nancy 1–4 RED Star FC 93 Ligue 3
25 Nov 2022 RED Star FC 93 1–0 Nancy Ligue 3
19 Apr 2019 RED Star FC 93 1–1 Nancy Ligue 2
23 Nov 2018 Nancy 1–0 RED Star FC 93 Ligue 2
14 Aug 2018 Nancy 1–0 RED Star FC 93 Coupe de la Ligue
05 Mar 2016 Nancy 2–0 RED Star FC 93 Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

RED Star FC 93

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26/10 Montpellier Away 1–2 L
17/10 Saint Etienne Home 0–1 L
10/10 Clermont Foot Away 3–2 W
19/09 Guingamp Away 3–1 W
14/09 Metz Home 1–0 W
04/09 Laval Away 2–1 W
29/08 Reims Home 1–4 L
21/08 Boulogne Away 1–1 D
14/08 Sochaux Home 0–0 D
08/08 Nantes Away 1–0 W

Nancy

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23/10 Laval Home 1–0 W
16/10 Annecy Away 2–1 W
09/10 Guingamp Home 1–0 W
02/10 FC Saarbrücken Away 1–2 L
18/09 Rodez Away 4–3 W
11/09 Reims Home 1–2 L
07/09 Nantes Away 0–1 L
28/08 Dunkerque Home 2–0 W
21/08 PAU Away 1–0 W
14/08 Montpellier Home 0–1 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

RED Star FC 93 #6 · 17 pts ·  Nancy #4 · 19 pts

RED Star FC 93

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–3L
W 5
D 2
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards26
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)5.10
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Nancy

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–3L
W 6
D 1
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets5
Failed to score3
Yellow cards15
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.44
Corners for (avg)5.40
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
RED Star FC 93Nancy
W 5
D 2
L 3
W 6
D 1
L 3
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
0.80
Clean sheets
3
5
Failed to score
2
3
Yellow cards
26
15
Red cards
2
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
0.44
Corners for (avg)
5.10
5.40
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

RED Star FC 93

2
0-15
3
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
3
4
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
3
76-90
scored conceded

Nancy

0-15
2
2
16-30
1
31-45
2
2
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws

Referee: Vincent, Thomas