Predictions → France Ligue 2

Nancy vs Sochaux

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Stade Marcel Picot • ⛅ 4°C, 3 km/h partly cloudy

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Dafabet1.8953.9% +1.9%
Double Chance 1X Current price not available79.7% —
BTTS No Current price not available55.4% · Yes 44.6% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available55.9% · Over 44.1% —
Correct Score 1-0 Current price not available13.5% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.2 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available51.9% · Over 48.1% —

🧠 Match Preview

Nancy · Home

Nancy have won four of their last five, including 1-0 home wins over Laval and Guingamp, and scored nine goals across that run. Their latest meeting with Sochaux also finished 1-0 in their favour, on 14 Feb 2025.

Sochaux · Away

Sochaux have won just one of their last five and have not kept a clean sheet in any of them, conceding nine goals. They did win 4-1 at home in the April 2024 head-to-head, showing they can score in this fixture.

Nancy's narrow-win habit

Nancy's recent record is built on single-goal wins: 1-0 over Laval, 1-0 over Guingamp and 2-1 at Annecy, with only the 4-3 at Rodez breaking that pattern. The latest head-to-head, a 1-0 Nancy home win on 14 Feb 2025, fits the same low-margin shape, and their recent xG of 1.83 against a Sochaux model figure of 0.77 points the same way. Sochaux have conceded in every one of their last five and failed to keep a clean sheet, so a single Nancy goal can decide it. The evidence supports Nancy win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:48 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Nancy 1.68 – 0.77 Sochaux · expected total 2.44

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Nancy

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.44
Elo strength rating1460

Sochaux

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.80
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1343
NancySochaux
Goals scored (season avg)
1.20
0.80
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.80
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
4
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.83
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.44
—
Elo strength rating
1460
1343

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Nancy

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Sochaux

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Nancy

3rd best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season) 2nd best clean sheets (5, season)

Sochaux

2nd worst attack (0.80 goals/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Nancy at home · Sochaux away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Nancy (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–2L
W 3
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.60
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

Sochaux (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–4D–1L
D 4
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Nancy (home)Sochaux (away)
W 3
L 2
D 4
L 1
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.60
1.00
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
13.47%
2–0
12.24%
2–1
9.38%
3–0
6.85%
3–1
5.25%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Nancy 2 wins · 5 draws · Sochaux 3 wins · avg 1.9 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

2
5
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Feb 2025 Nancy 1–0 Sochaux Ligue 3
13 Sep 2024 Sochaux 2–3 Nancy Ligue 3
08 Apr 2024 Sochaux 4–1 Nancy Ligue 3
03 Nov 2023 Nancy 1–1 Sochaux Ligue 3
09 Apr 2022 Sochaux 1–0 Nancy Ligue 2
30 Oct 2021 Nancy 0–0 Sochaux Ligue 2
10 Apr 2021 Nancy 0–0 Sochaux Ligue 2
20 Jan 2021 Nancy 0–1 Sochaux Coupe de France
05 Dec 2020 Sochaux 1–1 Nancy Ligue 2
04 Feb 2020 Nancy 1–1 Sochaux Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Nancy

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23/10 Laval Home 1–0 W
16/10 Annecy Away 2–1 W
09/10 Guingamp Home 1–0 W
02/10 FC Saarbrücken Away 1–2 L
18/09 Rodez Away 4–3 W
11/09 Reims Home 1–2 L
07/09 Nantes Away 0–1 L
28/08 Dunkerque Home 2–0 W
21/08 PAU Away 1–0 W
14/08 Montpellier Home 0–1 L

Sochaux

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23/10 Annecy Home 1–3 L
17/10 Metz Away 2–3 L
09/10 Boulogne Home 1–1 D
02/10 Neuchatel Xamax FC Home 2–1 W
18/09 Laval Away 1–1 D
12/09 Nantes Home 1–0 W
04/09 PAU Away 1–1 D
28/08 Clermont Foot Away 0–0 D
21/08 Guingamp Home 1–0 W
14/08 RED Star FC 93 Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Nancy #4 · 19 pts ·  Sochaux #13 · 11 pts

Nancy

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–3L
W 6
D 1
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets5
Failed to score3
Yellow cards15
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.83
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.44
Corners for (avg)5.40
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Sochaux

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–5D–3L
W 2
D 5
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards12
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)4.60
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
NancySochaux
W 6
D 1
L 3
W 2
D 5
L 3
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
1.20
Clean sheets
5
4
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
15
12
Red cards
2
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.83
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.44
—
Corners for (avg)
5.40
4.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Nancy

0-15
2
2
16-30
1
31-45
2
2
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Sochaux

2
0-15
2
5
16-30
31-45
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws