Predictions → Germany Bundesliga

1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 • 13:30 UTC+3 • Round 7 • RheinEnergieStadion • 🌦 11.3°C, 8 km/h, 0.2mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 84% 56.1% — — — —
Double Chance 1X 76% 78.5% — — — —
BTTS Yes 82% 50.6% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81% 48.9% — — — —
Correct Score 1-0 68% 10.2% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.6 exp.) Over 9.5 63% 54.2% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: 1. FC Köln 1.61 – 0.85 FC Schalke 04 · expected total 2.46

🧠 Match Preview

Köln host Schalke at the RheinEnergieStadion on Saturday with both clubs stuck in the bottom half of the Bundesliga table. Köln sit 10th on 7 points from 5 games, while Schalke are 13th with 5 points, so this is a fixture where three points would settle nerves and shape the mood heading into the next block of matches.

The model leans clearly toward the home side. Köln's recent expected goals figure of 1.77 against Schalke's 1.65 suggests both teams create, but the match-level expected goals tell a different story: 1.6146 for Köln against just 0.8478 for Schalke, a gap that explains the 56.1 percent home win probability at 84 confidence. Form is mixed — Köln's WDLDL against Schalke's LWWDW — yet the standings and the underlying numbers both favour the hosts. Injuries bite deep on both sides, with Köln missing ten players including T. Hubers and L. Waldschmidt, and Schalke without eight, among them E. Hojlund and K. Karaman.

The headline tip is a Köln win, and the double chance 1X at 78.5 percent is the safer route if you want cushion. Both teams to score lands at 50.6 percent, essentially a coin flip, while over 2.5 goals sits at 48.9 percent — marginally under even. The correct score model points to 1-0 as the most likely outcome at 10.2 percent, with 2-0 and 2-1 close behind. Corners offer a cleaner angle: over 9.5 is priced at 54.2 percent with an expected 10.6.

The honest caveat is Köln's form line of WDLDL and that long injury list — ten absentees can distort even a favourable model. Compare the 56.1 percent home probability against whatever bookmakers offer before committing.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

1. FC Köln

Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.69
xG against (recent avg)0.55
Elo strength rating1398
Players out10

FC Schalke 04

Form (last 5)
LSC Freiburg (A) 1–2 · 11/10/2026WAustria Lustenau (A) 1–0 · 03/10/2026WRot-weiss Oberhausen (A) 5–2 · 24/09/2026DSV Elversberg (H) 0–0 · 20/09/2026WUnion Berlin (A) 3–1 · 11/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)0.80
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.09
xG against (recent avg)1.59
Elo strength rating1373
Players out8
1. FC KölnFC Schalke 04
Goals scored (season avg)
1.60
0.80
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.00
1.20
Win streak (best this season)
1
1
xG for (recent avg)
0.69
1.09
xG against (recent avg)
0.55
1.59
Elo strength rating
1398
1373
Players out
10
8

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

1. FC Köln

BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
0/6

FC Schalke 04

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Bundesliga

1. FC Köln

Best BTTS rate (100%) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

FC Schalke 04

2nd worst attack (0.80 goals/game) 2nd worst Over 2.5 rate (50%) 3rd best clean sheets (2)

Rank among 18 Bundesliga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

1. FC Köln at home · FC Schalke 04 away — the split that matters for this fixture.

1. FC Köln (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

FC Schalke 04 (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–2L
W 1
L 2
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
1. FC Köln (home)FC Schalke 04 (away)
W 2
D 1
W 1
L 2
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
10.2%
2–0
9%
2–1
7.6%
3–0
4.8%
3–1
4.1%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

1. FC Köln 6 wins · 3 draws · FC Schalke 04 0 wins · avg 2.4 goals · BTTS in 5 of 9

6
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
09 Feb 2025 1. FC Köln 1–0 FC Schalke 04 2. Bundesliga
01 Sep 2024 FC Schalke 04 1–3 1. FC Köln 2. Bundesliga
29 Jan 2023 FC Schalke 04 0–0 1. FC Köln Bundesliga
07 Aug 2022 1. FC Köln 3–1 FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga
27 Jan 2022 1. FC Köln 2–2 FC Schalke 04 Friendlies Clubs
22 May 2021 1. FC Köln 1–0 FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga
20 Jan 2021 FC Schalke 04 1–2 1. FC Köln Bundesliga
29 Feb 2020 1. FC Köln 3–0 FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga
05 Oct 2019 FC Schalke 04 1–1 1. FC Köln Bundesliga

📈 Recent Form

1. FC Köln

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Borussia Mönchengladbach Home 2–1 W
03/10 FC Viktoria Köln Away 2–2 D
19/09 Hamburger SV Away 1–2 L
12/09 Werder Bremen Home 1–1 D
04/09 VfB Stuttgart Away 1–4 L

FC Schalke 04

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 SC Freiburg Away 1–2 L
03/10 Austria Lustenau Away 1–0 W
24/09 Rot-weiss Oberhausen Away 5–2 W
20/09 SV Elversberg Home 0–0 D
11/09 Union Berlin Away 3–1 W

📊 Season Comparison — Bundesliga

1. FC Köln #10 · 7 pts —  FC Schalke 04 #13 · 5 pts

1. FC Köln

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–2L
W 2
D 1
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards9
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.69
xG against (avg)0.55
Corners for (avg)6.40
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

FC Schalke 04

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–2L
W 1
D 2
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards5
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.09
xG against (avg)1.59
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
1. FC KölnFC Schalke 04
W 2
D 1
L 2
W 1
D 2
L 2
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
1.20
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
0
3
Yellow cards
9
5
Red cards
0
1
xG for (avg)
0.69
1.09
xG against (avg)
0.55
1.59
Corners for (avg)
6.40
3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

1. FC Köln

0-15
1
1
16-30
1
3
31-45
2
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

FC Schalke 04

1
0-15
1
16-30
2
31-45
46-60
1
61-75
4
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

1. FC Köln

  • ❌ T. Hubers — Knee Injury
  • ❌ S. Sebulonsen — Muscle Injury
  • ❌ L. Waldschmidt — Muscle Injury
  • ❌ T. Dallinga — Illness
  • ❌ S. El Mala — Illness
  • ❌ R. Ache — Thigh Injury
  • ❌ A. Castro-Montes — Muscle Injury
  • ❌ P. Okon-Engstler — Injury
  • ❌ E. Skhiri — Injury
  • ❌ R. van den Berg — Muscle Injury

FC Schalke 04

  • ❌ E. Hojlund — Heel Injury
  • ❌ T. Kalas — Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ K. Karaman — Hip Injury
  • ❌ A. Gantenbein — Ankle Injury
  • ❌ B. Lasme — Calf Injury
  • ❌ R. Schallenberg — Red Card
  • ❌ D. Ljubicic — Knee Injury
  • ❌ M. Sylla — Leg Injury

More: Bundesliga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws