Predictions β†’ Netherlands Eredivisie

Willem II vs Cambuur

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 β€’ 16:45 UTC+3 β€’ Round 10 β€’ Koning Willem II Stadion β€’ 🌦 10.4Β°C, 12 km/h, 0.3mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 78% 40.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance X2 72% 73.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS No 82% 51.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 83% 53.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 0-1 72% 12.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.6 exp.) Over 9.5 61% 52.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Willem II 0.78 – 1.15 Cambuur Β· expected total 1.93

🧠 Match Preview

Willem II host Cambuur on Saturday evening sitting bottom of the Eredivisie table, and the stakes could hardly be clearer for the home side. After 8 matches Willem II have collected just 2 points and rank 18th, while Cambuur arrive 12th on 8 points from the same number of games. The form lines reinforce the gap: Willem II have lost four and drawn one of their last five (LLLDL), whereas Cambuur have gone WDWDL.

The model sees a low-scoring, away-leaning contest. Expected goals point to a modest home attack at 0.7783 against Cambuur's 1.1494, with recent xG figures of 1.19 for Willem II and 1.3 for Cambuur. The prediction is an Away win at 40.1 percent with confidence of 78, and the double chance X2 lands at 73.5 percent. Goals look scarce: Under 2.5 carries 53.6 percent, and BTTS No edges it at 51.2 percent. The most likely correct score is 0-1 at 12.8 percent, with 0-2 next in the list. Corners lean Over 9.5 at 52.1 percent on an expected 9.6.

The value question is whether bookmakers price Cambuur's win short enough to erase the edge, so compare the 40.1 percent model probability against the available odds before committing. The X2 double chance at 73.5 percent is the safer route, and Under 2.5 plus BTTS No fit the same defensive script. The obvious risk is Willem II's injury list, which is long and includes A. Culum, A. Lachkar, J. Schuurman, A. Zarrouk, H. ter Avest, T. Didillon Hodl, L. Abildgaard, T. Vilhena, J. Hoogma, V. van Crooij and K. Boogaard. Cambuur also miss W. Kooistra, D. Visser, R. van de Pavert, W. Asselman and N. Binder, with J. Amofa doubtful. With so many absences, lineups could shift the picture late.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:10 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Willem II

Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)2.90
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.19
xG against (recent avg)2.17
Elo strength rating1312
Players out11

Cambuur

Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)2.40
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.30
xG against (recent avg)1.84
Elo strength rating1404
Players out5
Willem IICambuur
Goals scored (season avg)
0.90
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.90
2.40
Win streak (best this season)
0
1
xG for (recent avg)
1.19
1.30
xG against (recent avg)
2.17
1.84
Elo strength rating
1312
1404
Players out
11
5

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Willem II

Lost 3 in a row Winless 8
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Cambuur

Unbeaten 4
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Eredivisie

Willem II

2nd worst defence (2.90 conceded/game)

Cambuur

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 18 Eredivisie teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Willem II at home Β· Cambuur away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Willem II (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–3L
D 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2

Cambuur (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Willem II (home)Cambuur (away)
D 1
L 3
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
0.80
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
2.50
1.50
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
2
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
12.8%
0–2
8%
1–2
6.2%
0–3
3.1%
1–3
2.4%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Cambuur 3 wins Β· 4 draws Β· Willem II 2 wins Β· avg 2.4 goals Β· BTTS in 6 of 9

3
4
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Dec 2025 Willem II 0–1 Cambuur Eerste Divisie
06 Sep 2025 Cambuur 2–2 Willem II Eerste Divisie
02 Feb 2024 Willem II 1–1 Cambuur Eerste Divisie
17 Sep 2023 Cambuur 1–0 Willem II Eerste Divisie
11 May 2022 Cambuur 1–1 Willem II Eredivisie
10 Dec 2021 Willem II 1–3 Cambuur Eredivisie
21 Apr 2016 Cambuur 1–1 Willem II Eredivisie
06 Dec 2015 Willem II 3–0 Cambuur Eredivisie
17 May 2015 Cambuur 1–2 Willem II Eredivisie

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Willem II

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Utrecht Away 1–3 L
19/09 Fortuna Sittard Home 0–1 L
15/09 Ajax Away 1–5 L
11/09 AZ Alkmaar Away 1–1 D
05/09 Excelsior Home 0–3 L

Cambuur

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 PEC Zwolle Away 1–0 W
19/09 ADO Den Haag Away 1–1 D
12/09 NEC Nijmegen Home 3–0 W
06/09 Telstar Away 2–2 D
30/08 Twente Home 1–4 L

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Eredivisie

Willem II #18 Β· 2 pts β€”  Cambuur #12 Β· 8 pts

Willem II

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–6L
D 2
L 6
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)2.90
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards8
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.19
xG against (avg)2.17
Corners for (avg)4.50
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Cambuur

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–4L
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)2.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards15
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.30
xG against (avg)1.84
Corners for (avg)2.90
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Willem IICambuur
D 2
L 6
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
0.90
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
2.90
2.40
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
2
1
Yellow cards
8
15
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.19
1.30
xG against (avg)
2.17
1.84
Corners for (avg)
4.50
2.90
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Willem II

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
5
31-45
2
46-60
1
9
61-75
1
5
76-90
4
scored conceded

Cambuur

2
0-15
5
16-30
2
3
31-45
2
1
46-60
3
3
61-75
1
4
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

Willem II

  • ❌ A. Culum β€” Foot Injury
  • ❌ A. Lachkar β€” Groin Injury
  • ❌ J. Schuurman β€” Knock
  • ❌ A. Zarrouk β€” Surgery
  • ❌ H. ter Avest β€” Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ T. Didillon Hodl β€” Hamstring Injury
  • ❌ L. Abildgaard β€” Inactive
  • ❌ T. Vilhena β€” Inactive
  • ❌ J. Hoogma β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ V. van Crooij β€” Ankle Injury
  • ❌ K. Boogaard β€” Knock

Cambuur

  • ❌ W. Kooistra β€” Injury
  • ❌ D. Visser β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ R. van de Pavert β€” Personal Reasons
  • ❌ W. Asselman β€” Inactive
  • ❌ N. Binder β€” Injury
  • ❓ J. Amofa (doubtful) β€” Injury

More: Eredivisie predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws