Predictions β†’ Portugal Primeira Liga

Maritimo vs Santa Clara

Next match: Sun, 01 Nov 2026 β€’ 18:00 UTC+3 β€’ Round 10

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 79% 42.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance X2 70% 70.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS Yes 81% 48.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 81% 48.4% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 0-1 64% 8.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.4 exp.) Under 9.5 64% 54.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Maritimo 1.07 – 1.47 Santa Clara Β· expected total 2.54

🧠 Match Preview

Maritimo host Santa Clara in Round 10 of the Primeira Liga on Sunday 01 November 2026, and the table already tells a story of two clubs heading in opposite directions. The visitors sit 4th on 18 points from 8 games, while Maritimo are 11th with just 8 points from their 8 outings. Form backs that up emphatically: the hosts arrive on a run of LDLLL, whereas Santa Clara have gone WDWWD.

The model leans on those recent numbers. Maritimo's recent expected goals stand at just 0.65, against Santa Clara's 1.31, and the full-match goal expectations of 1.0703 for the home side versus 1.4653 for the away side point the same way. No injuries are listed for either squad, so there is no obvious disruption to factor in. The head-to-head is mixed and low-scoring, with a 0-0 and a 2-1 among the last five meetings.

The headline tip is an away win at 42.7 percent with a confidence rating of 79, and the double chance X2 is rated at 70.7 percent. Both teams to score comes in at 48.9 percent, while Under 2.5 goals is the favoured total at 48.4 percent. The most likely correct score is 0-1 at 8.2 percent, with 1-2 and 0-2 close behind. Corners lean Under 9.5 at 54.6 percent against an expected 8.4.

The value question is whether the bookmakers price Santa Clara's superiority as generously as the model does, particularly on the double chance. The honest caveat: a 42.7 percent away probability is far from dominant, and Maritimo's home ground plus a tight recent head-to-head record means the draw is a live threat.

Updated 13 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Maritimo

Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.80
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.36
xG against (recent avg)0.95
Elo strength rating1333

Santa Clara

Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)1.31
xG against (recent avg)0.57
Elo strength rating1486
MaritimoSanta Clara
Goals scored (season avg)
1.10
1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.80
0.50
Win streak (best this season)
2
2
xG for (recent avg)
0.36
1.31
xG against (recent avg)
0.95
0.57
Elo strength rating
1333
1486

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Maritimo

Winless 6
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Santa Clara

Unbeaten 10
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Primeira Liga

Maritimo

Best BTTS rate (83%) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Santa Clara

Best defence (0.50 conceded/game) Best clean sheets (5)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Maritimo at home Β· Santa Clara away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Maritimo (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Santa Clara (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0
Maritimo (home)Santa Clara (away)
W 1
D 1
L 2
W 3
D 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.80
0.50
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
8.2%
1–2
7.2%
0–2
6.7%
1–3
3.5%
0–3
3.3%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Maritimo 4 wins Β· 2 draws Β· Santa Clara 4 wins Β· avg 2.6 goals Β· BTTS in 6 of 10

4
2
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Apr 2024 Maritimo 0–0 Santa Clara Segunda Liga
03 Dec 2023 Santa Clara 2–1 Maritimo Segunda Liga
25 Feb 2023 Maritimo 3–1 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
04 Sep 2022 Santa Clara 2–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga
29 Jul 2022 Maritimo 1–0 Santa Clara Friendlies Clubs
23 Apr 2022 Santa Clara 2–2 Maritimo Primeira Liga
11 Dec 2021 Maritimo 4–1 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
08 Feb 2021 Maritimo 1–2 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
20 Sep 2020 Santa Clara 2–0 Maritimo Primeira Liga
03 Jul 2020 Santa Clara 0–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Maritimo

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 FC Porto Home 1–2 L
19/09 GIL Vicente Away 1–1 D
14/09 Moreirense Away 1–3 L
05/09 Benfica Home 0–3 L
29/08 Arouca Away 1–2 L

Santa Clara

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Casa Pia Away 1–0 W
20/09 SC Braga Home 0–0 D
13/09 Arouca Away 2–1 W
06/09 Rio Ave Home 4–0 W
29/08 Alverca Away 1–1 D

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Primeira Liga

Maritimo #11 Β· 8 pts β€”  Santa Clara #4 Β· 18 pts

Maritimo

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–4L
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards14
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.36
xG against (avg)0.95
Corners for (avg)3.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Santa Clara

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–3D–0L
W 5
D 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets5
Failed to score1
Yellow cards23
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.31
xG against (avg)0.57
Corners for (avg)4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
MaritimoSanta Clara
W 2
D 2
L 4
W 5
D 3
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.80
0.50
Clean sheets
1
5
Failed to score
1
1
Yellow cards
14
23
Red cards
0
1
xG for (avg)
0.36
1.31
xG against (avg)
0.95
0.57
Corners for (avg)
3.60
4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Maritimo

3
0-15
3
16-30
3
3
31-45
1
46-60
1
61-75
2
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Santa Clara

0-15
2
16-30
4
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws