Predictions → World UEFA Champions League

AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava

Next match: Tue, 20 Oct 2026 • 19:00 UTC+3 • League Stage - 3 • Stadio Olimpico • ☁️ 13.5°C, 5 km/h, 0.1mm overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 1.14 → 1.17 ▲3% 92% 82.2% 1.17 Pinnacle 86.9% -4.7 pp
Double Chance 1X 72% 72.6% 1.04 Bet365 96.1% -23.5 pp
BTTS Yes 82% 50.5% 2.00 Betfair 48.1% +2.4 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.1% 1.33 Betano 73% -25.9 pp
Correct Score 1-0 68% 10.4% 12.00 Bet365 4.4% +6 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.4 exp.) Under 9.5 64% 54.7% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: AS Roma 1.33 – 0.92 Slovan Bratislava · expected total 2.24

🧠 Match Preview

Roma host Slovan Bratislava at the Stadio Olimpico on Tuesday night with both clubs still hunting a first Champions League win of the campaign. The hosts sit 25th on 1 point from 2 games, while the visitors are 36th and pointless after 2 outings, so the stakes are simple: three points or a seriously uncomfortable position in the league stage.

The model leans heavily on Roma's superior quality. Their recent expected goals output of 2.22 per game dwarfs Bratislava's attacking threat, and the home side's projected scoring rate of 1.3289 against 0.9157 for the away team reflects that gap. Roma's form reads LDDWD, Bratislava's LDWWD, so neither arrives in sparkling touch, but the underlying numbers point one way. Roma's injury list is a concern, with M. Bah, L. Pellegrini, B. Cristante and M. Svilar all unavailable, while Bratislava are missing A. Griger, M. Kianga, M. Kukharevych and N. Marcelli.

The headline tip is a home win at 82.2 percent probability, priced at 1.17, and the 1X double chance lands at 72.6 percent. Where value may hide is the goals markets: Over 2.5 is rated 47.1 percent yet offered at 1.33, and both teams to score sits at 50.5 percent at odds of 2, which looks the more interesting angle if you believe Bratislava can nick one. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 at 12.8 percent, with 2-0 at 9.36 and 2-1 at 8.57. Corners lean Under 9.5 at 54.7 percent, with 8.4 expected.

The honest caveat: Roma's four absentees and patchy form mean this could be tighter than the odds suggest, and a low-scoring grind would punish Over backers.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

AS Roma

Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.79
xG against (recent avg)1.25
Elo strength rating1349
Players out4

Slovan Bratislava

Form (last 5)
LVfB Stuttgart (H) 0–3 · 14/10/2026DSkalica (A) 1–1 · 10/10/2026WKomárno (A) 2–1 · 19/09/2026WNitra (A) 3–1 · 16/09/2026DŽilina (H) 3–3 · 13/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.00
xG against (recent avg)0.00
Elo strength rating1330
Players out4
AS RomaSlovan Bratislava
LVfB Stuttgart (H) 0–3 · 14/10/2026DSkalica (A) 1–1 · 10/10/2026WKomárno (A) 2–1 · 19/09/2026WNitra (A) 3–1 · 16/09/2026DŽilina (H) 3–3 · 13/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.00
1.60
Win streak (best this season)
0
2
xG for (recent avg)
1.79
0.00
xG against (recent avg)
1.25
0.00
Elo strength rating
1349
1330
Players out
4
4

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

AS Roma

Winless 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Slovan Bratislava

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — UEFA Champions League

AS Roma

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Slovan Bratislava

Best BTTS rate (83%)

Rank among 36 UEFA Champions League teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

AS Roma at home · Slovan Bratislava away — the split that matters for this fixture.

AS Roma (home)

Played0
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

Slovan Bratislava (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–1L
W 3
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
AS Roma (home)Slovan Bratislava (away)
W 3
L 1
Played
0
4
Goals scored (avg)
0.00
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.00
2.00
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
10.4%
2–0
7.6%
2–1
7%
3–0
3.4%
3–1
3.1%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

📈 Recent Form

AS Roma

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14/10 Real Madrid Home 3–4 L
11/10 Como Away 0–0 D
19/09 Inter Home 2–2 D
14/09 Torino Away 2–0 W
10/09 Fenerbahçe Away 1–1 D

Slovan Bratislava

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14/10 VfB Stuttgart Home 0–3 L
10/10 Skalica Away 1–1 D
19/09 Komárno Away 2–1 W
16/09 Nitra Away 3–1 W
13/09 Žilina Home 3–3 D

📊 Season Comparison — UEFA Champions League

AS Roma #25 · 1 pts —  Slovan Bratislava #36 · 0 pts

AS Roma

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–1L
D 1
L 1
Played2
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards2
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.79
xG against (avg)1.25
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Slovan Bratislava

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–2L
L 2
Played2
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards14
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.00
xG against (avg)0.00
Corners for (avg)2.00
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
AS RomaSlovan Bratislava
D 1
L 1
L 2
Played
2
2
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.60
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
0
1
Yellow cards
2
14
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.79
0.00
xG against (avg)
1.25
0.00
Corners for (avg)
5.90
2.00
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

AS Roma

0-15
16-30
31-45
1
1
46-60
61-75
1
76-90
scored conceded

Slovan Bratislava

0-15
1
3
16-30
2
3
31-45
2
3
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

AS Roma

  • ❌ M. Bah — Knee Injury
  • ❌ L. Pellegrini — Thigh Injury
  • ❌ B. Cristante — Knee Injury
  • ❌ M. Svilar — Toe Injury

Slovan Bratislava

  • ❌ A. Griger — Off the roster
  • ❌ M. Kianga — Off the roster
  • ❌ M. Kukharevych — Injury
  • ❌ N. Marcelli — Injury

More: UEFA Champions League predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws