Predictions → England National League North

Scarborough Athletic vs Buxton

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • National League North - 16 • ☀️ 30.6°C, 13 km/h clear

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available27.8% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available65.6% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available57.6% · No 42.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available47.4% · Over 52.6% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available13.2% —

🧠 Match Preview

Scarborough Athletic · Home

Scarborough Athletic have lost four of their last five, including home defeats to Bedford Town 1-2 and Macclesfield 1-2, with five goals scored and ten conceded across that run. Their model expected goals of 1.43 suggests a modest scoring output here.

Buxton · Away

Buxton arrive with three wins in five, scoring twelve goals, though the 2-2 draw with Worksop Town and the 0-1 loss at King's Lynn Town show they are not unbeatable. Their model expected goals of 1.35 is close to Scarborough's.

Close H2H Points To Draw

The latest head-to-head, Buxton 4-2 Scarborough Athletic on 28 Apr 2026, followed an earlier Buxton 2-0 win, yet Scarborough won the September 2025 meeting 2-1. Both sides have failed to score once in five, and the model expected goals of 1.43 and 1.35 are nearly level. With the correct-score pick at 1-1, the draw is a realistic outcome rather than a clear home or away edge. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 16:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Scarborough Athletic 1.43 – 1.35 Buxton · expected total 2.78

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Scarborough Athletic

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1534

Buxton

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1651
Scarborough AthleticBuxton
Goals scored (season avg)
1.40
2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
1.70
Best league winning streak this season
4
5
Elo strength rating
1534
1651

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Scarborough Athletic

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Buxton

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: National League North

Scarborough Athletic

2nd best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Buxton

Best attack (2.00 goals/game, season) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 24 National League North teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Scarborough Athletic at home · Buxton away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Scarborough Athletic (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–3L
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3

Buxton (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–4L
W 2
D 1
L 4
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)2.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score3
Scarborough Athletic (home)Buxton (away)
W 2
D 1
L 3
W 2
D 1
L 4
Played
6
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.10
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
2.30
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
3
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
13.18%
0–0
7.38%
2–2
5.8%
3–3
1.25%
4–4
0.15%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Buxton 5 wins · 1 draw · Scarborough Athletic 4 wins · avg 2.2 goals · BTTS in 3 of 10

5
1
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Apr 2026 Buxton 4–2 Scarborough Athletic National League - North
11 Apr 2026 Buxton 2–0 Scarborough Athletic National League - North
02 Sep 2025 Scarborough Athletic 2–1 Buxton National League - North
12 Apr 2025 Scarborough Athletic 0–3 Buxton National League - North
05 Nov 2024 Buxton 2–0 Scarborough Athletic National League - North
02 Mar 2024 Buxton 0–0 Scarborough Athletic National League - North
21 Oct 2023 Scarborough Athletic 1–0 Buxton National League - North
15 Apr 2023 Scarborough Athletic 0–1 Buxton National League - North
15 Nov 2022 Buxton 0–1 Scarborough Athletic National League - North
11 Jan 2022 Scarborough Athletic 2–1 Buxton Non League Premier - Northern

📈 Recent Form

Scarborough Athletic

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Morecambe Away 0–2 L
24/10 Bedford Town Home 1–2 L
17/10 Hebburn Town Away 2–0 W
10/10 Radcliffe Away 1–4 L
06/10 Macclesfield Home 1–2 L
03/10 Macclesfield Away 2–2 D
26/09 Brackley Town Away 1–1 D
19/09 Dunston UTS Away 2–0 W
12/09 Merthyr Town Home 0–0 D
08/09 Macclesfield Away 0–0 D

Buxton

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Marine Home 4–2 W
27/10 Harborough Town Home 3–0 W
24/10 Chorley Away 3–2 W
17/10 Worksop Town Home 2–2 D
10/10 King's Lynn Town Away 0–1 L
03/10 South Shields Home 0–2 L
26/09 South Shields Away 0–4 L
19/09 Ashton United Home 1–0 W
12/09 Chester Home 3–1 W
08/09 Brackley Town Home 5–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: National League North

Scarborough Athletic #21 · 15 pts ·  Buxton #5 · 26 pts

Scarborough Athletic

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–7L
W 4
D 3
L 7
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets4
Failed to score5
Yellow cards0
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Buxton

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–2D–5L
W 8
D 2
L 5
Played15
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Scarborough AthleticBuxton
W 4
D 3
L 7
W 8
D 2
L 5
Played
14
15
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
1.70
Clean sheets
4
2
Failed to score
5
3
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
1
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Scarborough Athletic

3
0-15
1
3
16-30
4
2
31-45
5
3
46-60
3
3
61-75
1
6
76-90
5
scored conceded

Buxton

3
0-15
4
2
16-30
5
6
31-45
4
3
46-60
3
4
61-75
6
6
76-90
9
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: National League North predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws