Predictions → France Ligue 1

Le Havre vs Lorient

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 19:15 UTC+3 • Round 10 • Stade Océane • ⛅ 9.8°C, 4 km/h partly cloudy

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw 1xBet3.5228.4% -0%
Double Chance X2 Betano1.5066.6% -0.1%
BTTS Yes William Hill1.7548.6% · No 51.4% -15%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 1xBet1.8854.2% · Over 45.8% +1.9%
Correct Score 1-1 Betano6.5014.4% -6.4%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.6 exp.) Under 9.5 Betano1.7557.1% · Over 42.9% -0.1%

🧠 Match Preview

Le Havre · Home

Le Havre have lost four of their last five, conceding 14 goals across that run, including a 1-5 home defeat to Paris Saint Germain and a 3-4 loss at Marseille. Their only win in that stretch was a 6-1 home rout of Boulogne, so the home side has shown scoring punch but little defensive stability.

Lorient · Away

Lorient arrive with three clean sheets in five and just four goals conceded, drawing 0-0 at Angers and beating Monaco and Paris FC 1-0. Their recent xG for of 0.97 suggests a low-volume attack, yet the defensive record keeps matches tight.

Lorient's clean sheets meet leaky hosts

Lorient have kept three clean sheets in their last five, while Le Havre conceded 14 goals across the same span. The latest head-to-head, on 17 May 2026, ended 0-2 to Le Havre, and the prior meeting finished 1-1, showing these sides can stay level. With Lorient's recent xG for at 0.97 and Le Havre's at 1.72, a low-scoring stalemate fits the pattern of tight, balanced meetings. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Le Havre 1.07 – 1.28 Lorient · expected total 2.34

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Le Havre

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.20
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.72
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.52
Elo strength rating1328
Players out10

Lorient

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.27
Elo strength rating1516
Players out3
Le HavreLorient
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.20
0.80
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.72
0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.52
1.27
Elo strength rating
1328
1516
Players out
10
3

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Le Havre

Lost 4 in a row Winless 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Lorient

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 1

Le Havre

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Lorient

2nd worst attack (0.90 goals/game, season) 2nd best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (5, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Le Havre at home · Lorient away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Le Havre (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–4L
D 1
L 4
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.60
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2

Lorient (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Le Havre (home)Lorient (away)
D 1
L 4
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
5
4
Goals scored (avg)
0.60
0.50
Goals conceded (avg)
2.20
0.50
Clean sheets
1
3
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
14.39%
0–0
10.9%
2–2
4.46%
3–3
0.68%
4–4
<0.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Le Havre 2 wins · 4 draws · Lorient 3 wins · avg 2.9 goals · BTTS in 4 of 9

2
4
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 May 2026 Lorient 0–2 Le Havre Ligue 1
21 Sep 2025 Le Havre 1–1 Lorient Ligue 1
28 Jan 2024 Lorient 3–3 Le Havre Ligue 1
03 Sep 2023 Le Havre 3–0 Lorient Ligue 1
29 Jul 2023 Le Havre 0–2 Lorient Friendlies Clubs
29 Jul 2023 Lorient 2–0 Le Havre Friendlies Clubs
19 Oct 2019 Le Havre 2–2 Lorient Ligue 2
17 May 2019 Le Havre 2–3 Lorient Ligue 2
28 Jul 2018 Lorient 0–0 Le Havre Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Le Havre

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Paris Saint Germain Home 1–5 L
25/10 Marseille Away 3–4 L
18/10 Auxerre Home 1–3 L
10/10 Lille Away 0–1 L
02/10 Boulogne Home 6–1 W
19/09 Toulouse Away 2–3 L
12/09 Angers Home 0–0 D
05/09 Stade Brestois 29 Home 1–2 L
29/08 Lyon Away 1–1 D
23/08 Monaco Home 0–1 L

Lorient

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25/10 Angers Away 0–0 D
18/10 Monaco Home 1–0 W
10/10 Paris FC Home 1–0 W
19/09 Le Mans Away 1–2 L
12/09 Toulouse Home 2–2 D
05/09 Lens Away 1–0 W
29/08 Estac Troyes Home 1–2 L
22/08 Nice Away 0–0 D
15/08 SV Elversberg Away 1–4 L
08/08 Angers Away 1–2 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 1

Le Havre #18 · 2 pts ·  Lorient #10 · 12 pts

Le Havre

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–7L
D 2
L 7
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards14
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.72
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.52
Corners for (avg)5.30
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Lorient

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–2L
W 3
D 3
L 2
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets5
Failed to score2
Yellow cards9
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.27
Corners for (avg)—
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Le HavreLorient
D 2
L 7
W 3
D 3
L 2
Played
9
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
2.20
0.80
Clean sheets
1
5
Failed to score
3
2
Yellow cards
14
9
Red cards
2
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.72
0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.52
1.27
Corners for (avg)
5.30
—
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Le Havre

4
0-15
2
16-30
1
2
31-45
6
46-60
3
61-75
3
3
76-90
5
scored conceded

Lorient

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Le Havre

  • ❌ F. Mambimbi: Injury
  • ❌ A. Toure: Knee Injury
  • ❌ S. Zagadou: Injury
  • ❌ P. Argney: Injury
  • ❌ L. Mpasi-Nzau: Achilles Tendon Injury
  • ❌ J. Mwanga: Suspended (Red Card)
  • ❌ R. Ndiaye: Groin Injury
  • ❌ T. Pembele: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ E. Jelert: Thigh Injury
  • ❌ A. Seko: Suspended (Red Card)

⚠️ Status unconfirmed (listed inactive): I. Bouneb; not counted as confirmed absences.

Lorient

  • ❌ B. Fadiga: Injury
  • ❌ N. Mbamba: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ P. Katseris: Hamstring Injury

Squad/transfer status (not counted as absences): M. Bamba (Lacking Match Fitness).

More: Ligue 1 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws