Predictions → France Ligue 2

Montpellier vs Metz

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Stade de la Mosson • ☀️ 10.4°C, 4 km/h clear

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
Match Winner (1X2): Home
Model probability 52.5% · Market implied at best price ≈ 47.2% · EV at shown price +11.3%
Best odds 2.12 · Betano Dafabet 2.10Betfair 2.05

Snapshotted at publish: Home at 2.23 (50.6%, Model EV +12.8%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home 2.23 → 2.12 ▼5% Betano2.1252.5% +11.3%
Double Chance 1X William Hill1.3079% +2.7%
BTTS No Betano2.3546.2% · Yes 53.8% +8.6%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Marathonbet2.1444.3% · Over 55.7% -5.2%
Correct Score 2-0 Betano12.5010.8% +35%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.9 exp.) Over 9.5 Current price not available52.7% · Under 47.3% —

🧠 Match Preview

Montpellier · Home

Montpellier enter on a five-match unbeaten run of four wins and a draw, scoring 11 and conceding 2 with three clean sheets. They also won the latest head-to-head 4-0 away at Metz on 11 Jan 2026.

Metz · Away

Metz have won once in five, conceding 12 goals and keeping no clean sheet, including a 1-3 home loss to PAU. Their recent xG for of 1.47 sits well below Montpellier's model expected goals of 2.11.

Montpellier's H2H and defensive edge

The latest meeting ended 4-0 to Montpellier, and the two prior head-to-heads also went their way at 3-0 and 0-1. Montpellier's five-match record of 11 scored and 2 conceded contrasts with Metz's 9 scored and 12 conceded, with no Metz clean sheet. Metz's recent xG for of 1.47 against a home model expected goals of 2.11 supports a home edge. The evidence supports Montpellier win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:48 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Montpellier 2.11 – 0.92 Metz · expected total 3.03

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Montpellier

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1622

Metz

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.05
Elo strength rating1384
MontpellierMetz
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.50
Best league winning streak this season
4
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
2.05
Elo strength rating
1622
1384

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Montpellier

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
4/6

Metz

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Montpellier

Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (7, season)

Metz

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Montpellier at home · Metz away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Montpellier (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–0L
W 3
D 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

Metz (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–3D–2L
D 3
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Montpellier (home)Metz (away)
W 3
D 2
D 3
L 2
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.40
1.40
Clean sheets
3
1
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–0
10.8%
2–1
9.96%
1–0
9.29%
3–0
7.6%
3–1
7%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Metz 2 wins · 4 draws · Montpellier 4 wins · avg 2.5 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

2
4
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
11 Jan 2026 Metz 0–4 Montpellier Coupe de France
18 Feb 2024 Montpellier 3–0 Metz Ligue 1
17 Dec 2023 Metz 0–1 Montpellier Ligue 1
01 May 2022 Montpellier 2–2 Metz Ligue 1
01 Dec 2021 Metz 1–3 Montpellier Ligue 1
31 Jul 2021 Metz 1–0 Montpellier Friendlies Clubs
03 Feb 2021 Metz 1–1 Montpellier Ligue 1
16 Dec 2020 Montpellier 0–2 Metz Ligue 1
22 Aug 2020 Metz 1–1 Montpellier Friendlies Clubs
05 Feb 2020 Montpellier 1–1 Metz Ligue 1

📈 Recent Form

Montpellier

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Annecy Away 3–0 W
26/10 RED Star FC 93 Home 2–1 W
19/10 Rodez Away 3–0 W
09/10 Grenoble Home 2–0 W
18/09 Reims Away 1–1 D
11/09 PAU Home 1–0 W
05/09 Saint Etienne Away 1–3 L
28/08 Boulogne Home 0–0 D
21/08 Dunkerque Away 1–0 W
14/08 Nancy Away 1–0 W

Metz

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 PAU Home 1–3 L
23/10 Dunkerque Away 1–1 D
17/10 Sochaux Home 3–2 W
12/10 Dijon Away 2–4 L
19/09 Saint Etienne Home 2–2 D
14/09 RED Star FC 93 Away 0–1 L
05/09 Rodez Home 4–1 W
29/08 Annecy Away 1–1 D
22/08 Laval Home 1–1 D
14/08 Grenoble Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Montpellier #2 · 24 pts ·  Metz #10 · 14 pts

Montpellier

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–3D–1L
W 7
D 3
L 1
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets7
Failed to score1
Yellow cards27
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)5.60
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

Metz

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–5D–3L
W 3
D 5
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards20
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.05
Corners for (avg)3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
MontpellierMetz
W 7
D 3
L 1
W 3
D 5
L 3
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.50
Clean sheets
7
1
Failed to score
1
2
Yellow cards
27
20
Red cards
0
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
2.05
Corners for (avg)
5.60
3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Montpellier

0-15
1
16-30
1
2
31-45
3
2
46-60
4
1
61-75
3
1
76-90
4
scored conceded

Metz

1
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
3
31-45
3
4
46-60
3
6
61-75
1
1
76-90
5
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws