Predictions → France Ligue 2

PAU vs Nantes

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Nouste Camp • ☁️ 9.9°C, 5 km/h overcast

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
BTTS: Yes
Model probability 77.0% · Market implied at best price ≈ 58.8% · EV at shown price +30.9%
Best odds 1.70 · William Hill Betano 1.70Marathonbet 1.65

Snapshotted at publish: Yes at 1.70 (77.0%, Model EV +30.9%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Betano3.4025.1% -14.7%
Double Chance 1X Betfair1.6264% +3.7%
BTTS Yes William Hill1.7077% · No 23% +30.9%
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Pinnacle1.9359.2% · Under 40.8% +14.3%
Correct Score 2-2 Betano14.006.7% -6.2%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.7 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available56.3% · Over 43.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Model view

Model 1X2 split: PAU 38.9% · Draw 25.1% · Nantes 36.0%. Selected outcome: Draw.

Goals

Model expected goals: PAU 2.69, Nantes 1.72, expected total 4.41.

Price check

Draw is selected under the published draw rule, but the displayed price does not offer positive model EV.

Form / H2H

PAU: W-W-W-W-W in their last five matches.
Nantes: D-L-L-D-W in their last five matches.
Last meeting: PAU 1–4 Nantes, 05 Jan 2024.
Historical form, not a probability for the next match.

Limitations

Lineups, injuries and late team news can change the outlook. Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

PAU

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season5
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.63
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.16
Elo strength rating1560

Nantes

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1364
PAUNantes
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.00
1.60
Best league winning streak this season
5
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.63
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.16
—
Elo strength rating
1560
1364

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

PAU

Won 6 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Nantes

Winless 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

PAU

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Nantes

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

PAU at home · Nantes away, the split that matters for this fixture.

PAU (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–2L
W 3
D 1
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2

Nantes (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
PAU (home)Nantes (away)
W 3
D 1
L 2
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.60
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–2
6.66%
1–1
6.33%
3–3
3.43%
0–0
1.82%
4–4
0.99%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Nantes 1 win · 0 draws · PAU 0 wins · avg 5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
05 Jan 2024 PAU 1–4 Nantes Coupe de France

📈 Recent Form

PAU

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Metz Away 3–1 W
23/10 Grenoble Home 2–1 W
16/10 Guingamp Away 2–1 W
09/10 Laval Home 3–2 W
03/10 Toulouse Away 3–2 W
18/09 Dunkerque Home 2–0 W
11/09 Montpellier Away 0–1 L
04/09 Sochaux Home 1–1 D
28/08 Rodez Away 2–2 D
21/08 Nancy Home 0–1 L

Nantes

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Clermont Foot Home 1–1 D
24/10 Saint Etienne Away 0–1 L
17/10 Dunkerque Home 2–3 L
10/10 Reims Home 0–0 D
19/09 Boulogne Away 2–1 W
12/09 Sochaux Away 0–1 L
07/09 Nancy Home 1–0 W
29/08 Guingamp Away 3–3 D
22/08 Rodez Home 2–5 L
14/08 Laval Away 1–2 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

PAU #3 · 20 pts ·  Nantes #15 · 9 pts

PAU

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–3L
W 6
D 2
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards28
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.63
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.16
Corners for (avg)3.30
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Nantes

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–6L
W 2
D 3
L 6
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards23
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
PAUNantes
W 6
D 2
L 3
W 2
D 3
L 6
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.10
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.60
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
3
4
Yellow cards
28
23
Red cards
0
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.63
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.16
—
Corners for (avg)
3.30
5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

PAU

1
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
1
31-45
2
46-60
2
4
61-75
3
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Nantes

3
0-15
2
1
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
4
46-60
2
5
61-75
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws