Predictions β†’ Netherlands Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II

Next match: Sat, 31 Oct 2026 β€’ 17:45 UTC+3 β€’ Round 11 β€’ Philips Stadion

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 92% 84.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 86% 91.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS No 80% 48.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 82% 51% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 2-0 72% 12.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.9 exp.) Over 9.5 64% 54.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: PSV Eindhoven 2.34 – 0.55 Willem II Β· expected total 2.88

🧠 Match Preview

PSV Eindhoven host Willem II at Philips Stadion on Saturday, and the stakes could hardly be more lopsided. PSV sit 2nd on 19 points from 8 matches, while Willem II are bottom of the Eredivisie on just 2 points from 8. The home side's recent form reads WLWDW; the visitors arrive on a miserable LLLDL run.

The model sees a clear mismatch. PSV's expected goals come in at 2.3353 against Willem II's 0.5466, with recent xG of 2.41 for the hosts versus 1.19 for the away side. Both squads are heavily depleted by injuries, but the depth gap at this level is stark. The match result model points to a Home win at 84.7 percent with confidence of 92, and double chance 1X lands at 91.6 percent. Both teams to score is tipped No at 48.2 percent, while Over 2.5 goals carries 51 percent. The most likely correct score is 2-0 at 12.8 percent, part of a top-score cluster that also includes 1-0 at 12.5, 3-0 at 12.01, 2-1 at 8.44 and 4-0 at 7.01. Corners are expected to reach 10.9, with Over 9.5 at 54.9 percent.

The value question is whether bookmaker prices reflect that 84.7 percent home probability, so compare the implied odds carefully before committing. The honest caveat: PSV's injury list is long, and a rotated, patched-up side could easily underperform the model's clean numbers.

Updated 13 Oct 2026, 16:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

PSV Eindhoven

Goals scored (season avg)3.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.30
Win streak (best this season)5
xG for (recent avg)1.95
xG against (recent avg)1.60
Elo strength rating1755
Players out13

Willem II

Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)2.90
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.19
xG against (recent avg)2.17
Elo strength rating1312
Players out11
PSV EindhovenWillem II
Goals scored (season avg)
3.30
0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.30
2.90
Win streak (best this season)
5
0
xG for (recent avg)
1.95
1.19
xG against (recent avg)
1.60
2.17
Elo strength rating
1755
1312
Players out
13
11

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

PSV Eindhoven

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Willem II

Lost 3 in a row Winless 8
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven

2nd best attack (3.30 goals/game) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%)

Willem II

2nd worst defence (2.90 conceded/game)

Rank among 18 Eredivisie teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

PSV Eindhoven at home Β· Willem II away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Willem II (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–3L
D 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)3.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
PSV Eindhoven (home)Willem II (away)
W 3
D 1
D 1
L 3
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
3.30
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–0
12.8%
1–0
10.4%
3–0
10%
2–1
7%
4–0
5.8%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

PSV Eindhoven 6 wins Β· 2 draws Β· Willem II 2 wins Β· avg 2.9 goals Β· BTTS in 5 of 10

6
2
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
08 Feb 2025 PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Willem II Eredivisie
28 Sep 2024 Willem II 0–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
01 May 2022 PSV Eindhoven 4–2 Willem II Eredivisie
25 Sep 2021 Willem II 2–1 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
09 May 2021 Willem II 0–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
08 Nov 2020 PSV Eindhoven 3–0 Willem II Eredivisie
21 Aug 2020 Willem II 1–1 PSV Eindhoven Friendlies Clubs
08 Feb 2020 PSV Eindhoven 3–0 Willem II Eredivisie
10 Nov 2019 Willem II 2–1 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
25 Apr 2019 Willem II 0–3 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

PSV Eindhoven

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Heerenveen Home 2–0 W
20/09 Twente Away 2–3 L
13/09 Sparta Rotterdam Home 4–1 W
10/09 Shakhtar Donetsk Home 1–1 D
05/09 Ajax Away 3–1 W

Willem II

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Utrecht Away 1–3 L
19/09 Fortuna Sittard Home 0–1 L
15/09 Ajax Away 1–5 L
11/09 AZ Alkmaar Away 1–1 D
05/09 Excelsior Home 0–3 L

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven #2 Β· 19 pts β€”  Willem II #18 Β· 2 pts

PSV Eindhoven

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–1L
W 6
D 1
L 1
Played8
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards13
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.95
xG against (avg)1.60
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Willem II

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–6L
D 2
L 6
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)2.90
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards8
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.19
xG against (avg)2.17
Corners for (avg)4.50
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
PSV EindhovenWillem II
W 6
D 1
L 1
D 2
L 6
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.90
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
2
Yellow cards
13
8
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.95
1.19
xG against (avg)
1.60
2.17
Corners for (avg)
5.90
4.50
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

PSV Eindhoven

5
0-15
3
1
16-30
4
1
31-45
5
1
46-60
4
1
61-75
2
3
76-90
6
scored conceded

Willem II

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
5
31-45
2
46-60
1
9
61-75
1
5
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

PSV Eindhoven

  • ❌ S. Dest β€” Yellow Cards
  • ❌ C. Driouech β€” Knock
  • ❌ J. Schouten β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ J. Veerman β€” Red Card
  • ❌ A. Plea β€” Injury
  • ❌ M. Bro Hansen β€” Injury
  • ❌ D. Man β€” Inactive
  • ❌ S. Ouaissa β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ K. Sildillia β€” Injury
  • ❌ S. Lammers β€” Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ A. Nagalo β€” Injury
  • ❌ R. Pepi β€” Injury
  • ❌ P. Wanner β€” Foot Injury

Willem II

  • ❌ A. Culum β€” Foot Injury
  • ❌ A. Lachkar β€” Groin Injury
  • ❌ J. Schuurman β€” Knock
  • ❌ A. Zarrouk β€” Surgery
  • ❌ H. ter Avest β€” Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ T. Didillon Hodl β€” Hamstring Injury
  • ❌ L. Abildgaard β€” Inactive
  • ❌ T. Vilhena β€” Inactive
  • ❌ J. Hoogma β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ V. van Crooij β€” Ankle Injury
  • ❌ K. Boogaard β€” Knock

More: Eredivisie predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws