Predictions → Spain Segunda División

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 16:00 UTC+3 • Round 13 • 🌦 9.4°C, 11 km/h, 0.1mm drizzle

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Betano1.7558% +1.5%
Double Chance 1X Betano1.2182.6% -0.1%
BTTS No BetVictor1.9055.7% · Yes 44.3% +5.8%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 1xBet1.9552% · Over 48% +1.4%
Correct Score 1-0 Betano6.6013.6% -10.2%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.3 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available59.7% · Over 40.3% —

🧠 Match Preview

Burgos · Home

Burgos have taken two of their last three home matches, including a 1-0 win over Sabadell, and their most recent meeting with Celta de Vigo II finished 1-0 in their favour. Their model expected goals of 1.64 for this fixture is well above their recent weighted xG of 1.08.

Celta de Vigo II · Away

Celta de Vigo II have conceded in all five recent matches, including a 1-5 loss at Girona and a 2-3 defeat at Sporting Gijon, and their model expected goals of 0.77 is the lowest figure in this matchup. They did draw 1-1 in the earlier head-to-head.

Burgos edge a tight home fixture

The clearest signal is the contrast between Burgos's home record and Celta de Vigo II's away results. Burgos won 1-0 at home to Sabadell and drew 1-1 with Castellón, while Celta de Vigo II lost 1-5 at Girona and 2-3 at Sporting Gijon. The latest head-to-head, a 1-0 Burgos win, supports a low-margin home outcome, and the 1-0 correct-score pick fits that pattern. The evidence supports Burgos win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:48 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Burgos 1.64 – 0.77 Celta de Vigo II · expected total 2.41

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Burgos

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.10
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.08
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.73
Elo strength rating1611

Celta de Vigo II

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.84
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.21
Elo strength rating1355
BurgosCelta de Vigo II
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.10
1.90
Best league winning streak this season
4
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.08
1.84
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.73
2.21
Elo strength rating
1611
1355

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Burgos

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Celta de Vigo II

Winless 3
BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Segunda División

Burgos

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Celta de Vigo II

Best BTTS rate (100%, last 6)

Rank among 22 Segunda División teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Burgos at home · Celta de Vigo II away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Burgos (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–1L
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Celta de Vigo II (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Burgos (home)Celta de Vigo II (away)
W 4
D 1
L 1
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
2.00
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
13.64%
2–0
12.13%
2–1
9.31%
3–0
6.64%
3–1
5.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Burgos 1 win · 1 draw · Celta de Vigo II 0 wins · avg 1.5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 2

1
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
09 May 2021 Burgos 1–0 Celta de Vigo II Primera División RFEF - Group 1
18 Apr 2021 Celta de Vigo II 1–1 Burgos Primera División RFEF - Group 1

📈 Recent Form

Burgos

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Castellón Home 1–1 D
26/10 FC Andorra Away 3–2 W
18/10 Sabadell Home 1–0 W
12/10 Granada CF Home 0–1 L
03/10 Almeria Away 1–2 L
27/09 Eldense Home 1–0 W
20/09 Las Palmas Away 2–1 W
11/09 AD Ceuta FC Home 3–1 W
06/09 Oviedo Away 0–0 D
31/08 Real Sociedad II Home 2–2 D

Celta de Vigo II

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Cordoba Home 2–2 D
24/10 Girona Away 1–5 L
19/10 Tenerife Home 1–1 D
10/10 Real Sociedad II Home 4–1 W
04/10 Sporting Gijon Away 2–3 L
26/09 Sabadell Home 1–1 D
20/09 Almeria Away 0–2 L
14/09 Eibar Home 0–4 L
05/09 AD Ceuta FC Away 2–0 W
31/08 Castellón Home 1–2 L

📊 Season Comparison: Segunda División

Burgos #7 · 21 pts ·  Celta de Vigo II #15 · 13 pts

Burgos

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–3D–3L
W 6
D 3
L 3
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards27
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.08
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.73
Corners for (avg)3.00
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

Celta de Vigo II

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–4D–5L
W 3
D 4
L 5
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards33
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.84
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.21
Corners for (avg)3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
BurgosCelta de Vigo II
W 6
D 3
L 3
W 3
D 4
L 5
Played
12
12
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.10
1.90
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
27
33
Red cards
0
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.08
1.84
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.73
2.21
Corners for (avg)
3.00
3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Burgos

4
0-15
2
1
16-30
4
4
31-45
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
1
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Celta de Vigo II

4
0-15
3
7
16-30
2
4
31-45
3
6
46-60
4
1
61-75
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Segunda División predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws