Predictions → England League Two

Colchester vs Gillingham

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 14 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 15 • ☁️ 8.3°C, 19 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available39.2% —
Double Chance X2 Current price not available71.6% —
BTTS No Current price not available56.8% · Yes 43.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available65% · Over 35% —
Correct Score 0-1 Current price not available12.8% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~6.5 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available75.2% · Over 24.8% —

🧠 Match Preview

Colchester · Home

Colchester have taken only two points from their last five matches, with a 1-3 home defeat to Walsall followed by a 0-2 loss at Northampton. They failed to score in three of those five games, and their recent xG for of 0.97 sits just above a model expected goals figure of 0.94.

Gillingham · Away

Gillingham have scored in every one of their last five matches, including a 2-1 win at Shrewsbury and a 4-3 home win over Brighton U21. Their recent xG for of 1.38 is the stronger attacking baseline here, against a model expected goals of 1.15.

Gillingham edge low-scoring history

The latest head-to-head, on 29 Dec 2025, finished 1-1 at Gillingham, while the two earlier meetings produced 0-0 and 2-1. Colchester have failed to score in three of their last five, and the Under 2.5 lean at 65 percent fits a 0-1 correct-score line at 12.8 percent. Gillingham have scored in all five recent matches, so a single-goal away win is a realistic route. The evidence supports Gillingham win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Colchester 0.94 – 1.15 Gillingham · expected total 2.10

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Colchester

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.55
Elo strength rating1409

Gillingham

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.38
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.14
Elo strength rating1423
ColchesterGillingham
Goals scored (season avg)
0.90
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.50
1.40
Best league winning streak this season
3
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.97
1.38
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.55
1.14
Elo strength rating
1409
1423

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Colchester

Lost 2 in a row Winless 10
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Gillingham

BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: League Two

Colchester

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Gillingham

Best BTTS rate (100%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Colchester at home · Gillingham away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Colchester (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–1L
W 2
D 3
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Gillingham (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–2L
W 3
D 2
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Colchester (home)Gillingham (away)
W 2
D 3
L 1
W 3
D 2
L 2
Played
6
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.40
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

0–1
12.83%
0–2
8.17%
1–2
7.71%
0–3
3.14%
1–3
2.97%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Colchester 4 wins · 3 draws · Gillingham 2 wins · avg 1.8 goals · BTTS in 3 of 9

4
3
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
29 Dec 2025 Gillingham 1–1 Colchester League Two
06 Dec 2025 Colchester 0–0 Gillingham League Two
07 Oct 2025 Colchester 2–1 Gillingham EFL Trophy
01 Apr 2025 Gillingham 1–1 Colchester League Two
26 Dec 2024 Colchester 2–0 Gillingham League Two
01 Jan 2024 Colchester 0–1 Gillingham League Two
26 Aug 2023 Gillingham 0–3 Colchester League Two
21 Jan 2023 Colchester 0–2 Gillingham League Two
26 Dec 2022 Gillingham 0–1 Colchester League Two

📈 Recent Form

Colchester

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Walsall Home 1–3 L
24/10 Northampton Away 0–2 L
20/10 Chesterfield Away 1–1 D
17/10 Exeter City Home 0–0 D
10/10 Newport County Away 0–1 L
26/09 Shrewsbury Away 2–2 D
22/09 Peterborough Away 1–3 L
19/09 Cheltenham Home 1–1 D
12/09 Crewe Home 1–1 D
05/09 Swindon Town Away 1–3 L

Gillingham

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Shrewsbury Away 2–1 W
24/10 Grimsby Home 1–4 L
20/10 Port Vale Home 1–1 D
17/10 Accrington ST Away 1–3 L
13/10 Brighton U21 Home 4–3 W
10/10 Rotherham Away 4–1 W
03/10 Newport County Home 0–0 D
26/09 York Away 0–3 L
22/09 Cambridge United Home 1–4 L
19/09 Bristol Rovers Home 3–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: League Two

Colchester #23 · 12 pts ·  Gillingham #8 · 20 pts

Colchester

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–6D–5L
W 2
D 6
L 5
Played13
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards16
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.97
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.55
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Gillingham

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–5D–4L
W 5
D 5
L 4
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets4
Failed to score4
Yellow cards37
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.38
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.14
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0
ColchesterGillingham
W 2
D 6
L 5
W 5
D 5
L 4
Played
13
14
Goals scored (avg)
0.90
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.40
Clean sheets
2
4
Failed to score
4
4
Yellow cards
16
37
Red cards
1
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.97
1.38
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.55
1.14
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
3/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Colchester

2
0-15
1
5
16-30
3
31-45
1
3
46-60
1
61-75
2
10
76-90
3
scored conceded

Gillingham

3
0-15
2
3
16-30
2
31-45
4
2
46-60
5
5
61-75
3
5
76-90
5
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws