Predictions → England National League North

Spennymoor Town vs Chester

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Tue, 17 Nov 2026 • 22:45 UTC+3 • National League North - 12

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available27.8% —
Double Chance X2 Current price not available64.9% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available57.5% · No 42.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available47.5% · Over 52.5% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available13.2% —

🧠 Match Preview

Spennymoor Town · Home

Spennymoor Town have won just one of their last five, though that win was a 2-0 home success over Chorley (2-0). Their other four matches in that run all ended in defeat, including a 0-1 home loss to South Shields (0-1).

Chester · Away

Chester have alternated results across their last five, with home wins over Marine (2-1) and Bedford Town (1-0) but away defeats at South Shields (1-3) and Spennymoor Town (1-4). Their most recent outing was a 0-1 home loss to Hednesford Town (0-1).

H2H points to tight draw

The latest head-to-head, on 28 Feb 2026, finished 2-1 to Chester (2-1), while the previous meeting at Spennymoor ended 1-2 (1-2). Both sides have scored 4 and 5 goals respectively across five matches, and Spennymoor failed to score in two of those games. The model gives Spennymoor 1.37 expected goals and Chester 1.41, a near-even split that fits a 1-1 correct-score line. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Spennymoor Town 1.37 – 1.41 Chester · expected total 2.78

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Spennymoor Town

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1449

Chester

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1556
Spennymoor TownChester
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
1.00
Best league winning streak this season
4
5
Elo strength rating
1449
1556

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Spennymoor Town

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Chester

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: National League North

Spennymoor Town

2nd worst defence (1.90 conceded/game, season) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Chester

2nd best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 24 National League North teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Spennymoor Town at home · Chester away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Spennymoor Town (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–3L
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Chester (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–2L
W 2
D 2
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Spennymoor Town (home)Chester (away)
W 2
D 2
L 3
W 2
D 2
L 2
Played
7
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
1.50
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
13.2%
0–0
7.41%
2–2
5.79%
3–3
1.24%
4–4
0.15%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Chester 4 wins · 2 draws · Spennymoor Town 4 wins · avg 2.8 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

4
2
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Feb 2026 Chester 2–1 Spennymoor Town National League - North
20 Jan 2026 Spennymoor Town 1–2 Chester National League - North
21 Jan 2025 Chester 1–0 Spennymoor Town National League - North
10 Aug 2024 Spennymoor Town 3–0 Chester National League - North
24 Feb 2024 Chester 1–1 Spennymoor Town National League - North
02 Sep 2023 Spennymoor Town 1–1 Chester National League - North
04 Feb 2023 Chester 1–2 Spennymoor Town National League - North
01 Nov 2022 Spennymoor Town 0–3 Chester National League - North
22 Feb 2022 Chester 0–2 Spennymoor Town National League - North
11 Dec 2021 Spennymoor Town 4–2 Chester National League - North

📈 Recent Form

Spennymoor Town

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Chorley Home 2–0 W
27/10 South Shields Home 0–1 L
24/10 Darlington 1883 Away 0–3 L
17/10 Harborough Town Away 1–3 L
10/10 Brackley Town Away 1–2 L
03/10 Chester Home 4–1 W
26/09 Southport Away 2–2 D
19/09 AFC Emley Away 4–0 W
12/09 Macclesfield Home 1–1 D
08/09 Spalding United Home 1–3 L

Chester

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Hednesford Town Home 0–1 L
27/10 Marine Home 2–1 W
24/10 South Shields Away 1–3 L
10/10 Bedford Town Home 1–0 W
03/10 Spennymoor Town Away 1–4 L
26/09 Worksop Town Home 4–1 W
19/09 Lower Breck Away 2–1 W
12/09 Buxton Away 1–3 L
08/09 Merthyr Town Home 0–1 L
05/09 Hebburn Town Away 1–1 D

📊 Season Comparison: National League North

Spennymoor Town #24 · 10 pts ·  Chester #9 · 23 pts

Spennymoor Town

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–4D–8L
W 2
D 4
L 8
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

Chester

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–5L
W 7
D 2
L 5
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards1
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Spennymoor TownChester
W 2
D 4
L 8
W 7
D 2
L 5
Played
14
14
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
1.00
Clean sheets
1
4
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
0
1
Red cards
0
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Spennymoor Town

1
0-15
1
8
16-30
1
4
31-45
3
7
46-60
2
4
61-75
2
2
76-90
6
scored conceded

Chester

0-15
2
3
16-30
3
2
31-45
3
6
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: National League North predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws