Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Moreirense vs Estrela

Next match: Sat, 31 Oct 2026 • 15:30 UTC+3 • Round 10 • Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 79% 42.4% — — — —
Double Chance 1X 70% 70% — — — —
BTTS Yes 81% 49.5% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81% 48.3% — — — —
Correct Score 1-0 63% 7.6% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.6 exp.) Under 9.5 66% 56.8% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Moreirense 1.51 – 1.13 Estrela · expected total 2.63

🧠 Match Preview

Moreirense host Estrela in Round 10 of the Primeira Liga at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas, with both sides stuck in the lower-middle pack and desperate for breathing room. Moreirense sit 12th on 8 points from 8 games, Estrela just above them in 10th on 10 points from 8, so this is a genuine six-pointer in the early-season scrap.

The model leans home. Moreirense's recent form reads LDWLL, Estrela's LLDWD, and neither arrives in convincing shape. The expected goals split favours the hosts at 1.5066 against 1.1272, though the recent picture is messier: Moreirense have been creating just 0.98 xG lately while Estrela have generated 1.36. No injuries are listed for either squad, so both managers have full-ish hands to play. The head-to-head is tight and goal-friendly, with a 3-2 Moreirense win last May, a 0-0 in December, and draws and one-goal margins elsewhere.

The headline tip is a home win at 42.4 percent with confidence of 79, but the smarter angle may be the double chance 1X at 70 percent, which covers the draw that keeps recurring in this fixture. Both teams to score lands at 49.5 percent and Over 2.5 at 48.3 percent, both essentially coin-flips, so the correct score of 1-0 at 7.6 percent is the model's single most likely outcome, with 2-1 and 2-0 close behind. Corners look low, Under 9.5 at 56.8 percent against an expected 7.6.

The honest caveat: a 42.4 percent home probability is far from dominant, and Estrela's superior recent xG means the value may actually sit with the away side or the draw if the bookmaker prices Moreirense too short.

Updated 13 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Moreirense

Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.79
xG against (recent avg)1.03
Elo strength rating1527

Estrela

Goals scored (season avg)1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.95
xG against (recent avg)0.78
Elo strength rating1378

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Moreirense

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Estrela

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Primeira Liga

Moreirense

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Estrela

3rd best Over 2.5 rate (67%) Worst clean sheets (0)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Moreirense at home · Estrela away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Moreirense (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2

Estrela (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Moreirense (home)Estrela (away)
W 1
D 1
L 2
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
2.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
2
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
7.6%
2–1
7.3%
2–0
6.5%
3–1
3.7%
3–0
3.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Estrela 1 win · 4 draws · Moreirense 4 wins · avg 3 goals · BTTS in 6 of 9

1
4
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
02 May 2026 Moreirense 3–2 Estrela Primeira Liga
20 Dec 2025 Estrela 0–0 Moreirense Primeira Liga
02 Mar 2025 Moreirense 1–1 Estrela Primeira Liga
28 Sep 2024 Estrela 2–1 Moreirense Primeira Liga
07 Apr 2024 Moreirense 2–2 Estrela Primeira Liga
11 Nov 2023 Estrela 0–1 Moreirense Primeira Liga
06 May 2023 Estrela 2–4 Moreirense Segunda Liga
31 Dec 2022 Moreirense 0–0 Estrela Segunda Liga
27 Nov 2022 Moreirense 4–2 Estrela Taça da Liga

📈 Recent Form

Moreirense

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 GIL Vicente Home 0–1 L
20/09 Vitória SC Away 1–1 D
14/09 Maritimo Home 3–1 W
09/09 Benfica Home 0–4 L
04/09 FC Porto Away 1–2 L

Estrela

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Arouca Away 0–1 L
20/09 Academico Viseu Home 0–2 L
14/09 Rio Ave Away 3–3 D
10/09 SC Braga Home 2–1 W
05/09 Famalicao Home 2–2 D

📊 Season Comparison — Primeira Liga

Moreirense #12 · 8 pts —  Estrela #10 · 10 pts

Moreirense

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–4L
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards21
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.79
xG against (avg)1.03
Corners for (avg)1.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Estrela

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–4D–2L
W 2
D 4
L 2
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards19
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.95
xG against (avg)0.78
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
MoreirenseEstrela
W 2
D 2
L 4
W 2
D 4
L 2
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
1.90
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
3
2
Yellow cards
21
19
Red cards
1
0
xG for (avg)
0.79
0.95
xG against (avg)
1.03
0.78
Corners for (avg)
1.60
4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Moreirense

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
5
3
31-45
3
46-60
1
2
61-75
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Estrela

5
0-15
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
2
4
46-60
4
2
61-75
5
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws