Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 18:30 UTC+3 • Round 11 • 🌦 17.4°C, 23 km/h, 0.7mm drizzle

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home 1xBet2.2246.4% +3%
Double Chance 1X Current price not available75.1% —
BTTS No Current price not available46.2% · Yes 53.8% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available49.2% · Over 50.8% —
Correct Score 1-0 Current price not available9.9% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.1 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available52.9% · Over 47.1% —

🧠 Match Preview

Santa Clara · Home

Santa Clara enter this fixture with three wins in their last five matches, including a 2-0 victory at Maritimo and a 1-0 win at Casa Pia, while their only defeat in that run came at home to Benfica. Their recent record shows 6 goals scored and 3 conceded, with three clean sheets.

GIL Vicente · Away

GIL Vicente have won two of their last five, both on the road, beating SC Braga 2-1 and Moreirense 1-0. Their home form produced a 0-1 loss to FC Porto and a 1-1 draw with Maritimo, and they failed to score in only one of these five matches.

Santa Clara's narrow H2H edge

The latest head-to-head, on 21 Mar 2026, finished 1-0 to Santa Clara, and the two meetings before that were also settled by a single goal, each won by the visiting side. That pattern of tight, low-margin contests fits a matchup where Santa Clara's recent record of 6 goals for and 3 against across five matches meets a GIL Vicente side with 5 scored and 6 conceded. Santa Clara's three clean sheets in that stretch support a low-scoring home edge rather than an open game. The evidence supports Santa Clara win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Santa Clara 1.66 – 1.05 GIL Vicente · expected total 2.71

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Santa Clara

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.10
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.48
Elo strength rating1493

GIL Vicente

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.28
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.25
Elo strength rating1572
Santa ClaraGIL Vicente
Goals scored (season avg)
1.40
0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.70
0.80
Best league winning streak this season
3
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.10
1.28
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.48
1.25
Elo strength rating
1493
1572

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Santa Clara

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
4/6

GIL Vicente

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Primeira Liga

Santa Clara

2nd best defence (0.70 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (5, season)

GIL Vicente

3rd best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Santa Clara at home · GIL Vicente away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Santa Clara (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–1L
W 2
D 2
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

GIL Vicente (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–1L
W 2
D 1
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Santa Clara (home)GIL Vicente (away)
W 2
D 2
L 1
W 2
D 1
L 1
Played
5
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
1.00
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
9.89%
2–1
9.63%
2–0
9.15%
3–1
5.32%
3–0
5.05%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

GIL Vicente 3 wins · 1 draw · Santa Clara 5 wins · avg 2.2 goals · BTTS in 4 of 9

3
1
5
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Mar 2026 Santa Clara 1–0 GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
03 Nov 2025 GIL Vicente 1–0 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
15 Mar 2025 GIL Vicente 0–1 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
25 Oct 2024 Santa Clara 2–1 GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
06 May 2023 Santa Clara 3–2 GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
29 Dec 2022 GIL Vicente 1–0 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
06 Feb 2022 GIL Vicente 2–2 Santa Clara Primeira Liga
29 Aug 2021 Santa Clara 1–0 GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
10 Jul 2021 Santa Clara 1–2 GIL Vicente Friendlies Clubs

📈 Recent Form

Santa Clara

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Maritimo Away 2–0 W
26/10 Benfica Home 1–2 L
10/10 Casa Pia Away 1–0 W
20/09 SC Braga Home 0–0 D
13/09 Arouca Away 2–1 W
06/09 Rio Ave Home 4–0 W
29/08 Alverca Away 1–1 D
23/08 Famalicao Home 1–0 W
15/08 Academico Viseu Away 1–0 W
10/08 Nacional Home 2–2 D

GIL Vicente

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24/10 FC Porto Home 0–1 L
19/10 SC Braga Away 2–1 W
09/10 Moreirense Away 1–0 W
19/09 Maritimo Home 1–1 D
13/09 Benfica Away 1–3 L
06/09 Academico Viseu Home 0–1 L
30/08 Famalicao Away 0–0 D
24/08 Casa Pia Home 2–0 W
09/08 Rio Ave Home 1–0 W
25/07 Moreirense Home 2–2 D

📊 Season Comparison: Primeira Liga

Santa Clara #4 · 21 pts ·  GIL Vicente #7 · 14 pts

Santa Clara

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–3D–1L
W 6
D 3
L 1
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets5
Failed to score1
Yellow cards27
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.10
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.48
Corners for (avg)5.40
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

GIL Vicente

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–3L
W 4
D 2
L 3
Played9
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards18
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.28
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.25
Corners for (avg)3.30
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0
Santa ClaraGIL Vicente
W 6
D 3
L 1
W 4
D 2
L 3
Played
10
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
0.70
0.80
Clean sheets
5
4
Failed to score
1
3
Yellow cards
27
18
Red cards
2
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.10
1.28
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.48
1.25
Corners for (avg)
5.40
3.30
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
3/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Santa Clara

0-15
2
16-30
4
2
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
3
61-75
76-90
3
scored conceded

GIL Vicente

1
0-15
2
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws