Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Estrela vs Benfica

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 23:30 UTC+3 • Round 11 • 🌦 18.2°C, 15 km/h, 0.8mm showers

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available54.3% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available78.3% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available70% · No 30% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available72.1% · Under 27.9% —
Correct Score 1-2 Current price not available9% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~11.8 exp.) Over 9.5 Current price not available64.9% · Under 35.1% —

🧠 Match Preview

Estrela · Home

Estrela have lost four of their last five, failing to score in three of them, including home defeats to Casa Pia (0-2) and Academico Viseu (0-2). Their recent xG for of 1.11 sits well below the model expected goals of 1.48 for this fixture.

Benfica · Away

Benfica have won four of five, scoring 13 goals, with the lone loss a 1-3 at FC Porto. Their recent xG for of 2.23 closely tracks the model expected goals of 2.27, and they have failed to score in none of those matches.

H2H goals point to Benfica

The latest head-to-head, on 25 Jan 2026, finished 4-0 to Benfica, and the two prior meetings produced 0-1 and 2-3 scorelines. Estrela have scored in two of those three H2H games, which supports the both-teams-to-score lean alongside an away result. Benfica's 13 goals across five matches and Estrela's three goals in five make the 1-2 correct score a realistic shape rather than a stretch. The evidence supports Benfica win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:51 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Estrela 1.48 – 2.27 Benfica · expected total 3.75

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Estrela

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.11
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.93
Elo strength rating1343

Benfica

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.90
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Best league winning streak this season5
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.23
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.04
Elo strength rating1715
EstrelaBenfica
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
2.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
0.90
Best league winning streak this season
1
5
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.11
2.23
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.93
1.04
Elo strength rating
1343
1715

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Estrela

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Benfica

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Primeira Liga

Estrela

Worst clean sheets (0, season)

Benfica

Best attack (2.90 goals/game, season) Best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Estrela at home · Benfica away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Estrela (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–2L
W 1
D 2
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2

Benfica (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–1L
W 4
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)3.40
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0
Estrela (home)Benfica (away)
W 1
D 2
L 2
W 4
L 1
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
3.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.80
0.80
Clean sheets
0
3
Failed to score
2
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
9.05%
1–3
6.85%
0–2
6.11%
2–3
5.08%
0–3
4.63%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Benfica 9 wins · 0 draws · Estrela 0 wins · avg 3.8 goals · BTTS in 3 of 9

9
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
25 Jan 2026 Benfica 4–0 Estrela Primeira Liga
16 Aug 2025 Estrela 0–1 Benfica Primeira Liga
02 Feb 2025 Estrela 2–3 Benfica Primeira Liga
23 Nov 2024 Benfica 7–0 Estrela Taça de Portugal
24 Aug 2024 Benfica 1–0 Estrela Primeira Liga
29 Jan 2024 Estrela 1–4 Benfica Primeira Liga
19 Aug 2023 Benfica 2–0 Estrela Primeira Liga
20 Nov 2022 Estrela 2–3 Benfica Taça da Liga
13 Jan 2021 Estrela 0–4 Benfica Taça de Portugal

📈 Recent Form

Estrela

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Moreirense Away 1–2 L
24/10 Casa Pia Home 0–2 L
17/10 Fazendense Away 2–1 W
11/10 Arouca Away 0–1 L
20/09 Academico Viseu Home 0–2 L
14/09 Rio Ave Away 3–3 D
10/09 SC Braga Home 2–1 W
05/09 Famalicao Home 2–2 D
30/08 Nacional Away 3–2 W
15/08 Alverca Away 2–2 D

Benfica

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26/10 Santa Clara Away 2–1 W
22/10 Omonia Nicosia Away 4–1 W
15/10 Celtic Home 4–1 W
11/10 Vitória SC Home 2–0 W
20/09 FC Porto Away 1–3 L
16/09 AC Milan Away 2–0 W
13/09 GIL Vicente Home 3–1 W
09/09 Moreirense Away 4–0 W
05/09 Maritimo Away 3–0 W
31/08 Estoril Home 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Primeira Liga

Estrela #12 · 10 pts ·  Benfica #2 · 22 pts

Estrela

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–4D–4L
W 2
D 4
L 4
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets0
Failed to score3
Yellow cards21
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.11
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.93
Corners for (avg)5.30
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Benfica

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–1D–1L
W 7
D 1
L 1
Played9
Goals scored (avg)2.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Yellow cards22
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.23
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.04
Corners for (avg)7.40
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
EstrelaBenfica
W 2
D 4
L 4
W 7
D 1
L 1
Played
10
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
2.90
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
0.90
Clean sheets
0
4
Failed to score
3
0
Yellow cards
21
22
Red cards
0
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.11
2.23
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.93
1.04
Corners for (avg)
5.30
7.40
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Estrela

5
0-15
1
16-30
1
2
31-45
2
5
46-60
5
2
61-75
5
5
76-90
1
scored conceded

Benfica

1
0-15
4
16-30
2
2
31-45
2
4
46-60
8
1
61-75
6
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws