Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Estoril vs Maritimo

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 18:30 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota • ⛈ 19.9°C, 28 km/h, 1.2mm thunderstorm

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
BTTS: No
Model probability 63.3% · Market implied at best price ≈ 48.3% · EV at shown price +31.0%
Best odds 2.07 · Betano William Hill 2.051xBet 2.05

Snapshotted at publish: No at 2.07 (63.3%, Model EV +31.0%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home 1xBet2.1443.3% -7.3%
Double Chance 1X 1xBet1.3372.4% -3.7%
BTTS No Betano2.0763.3% · Yes 36.7% +31%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 1xBet1.9656.5% · Over 43.5% +10.7%
Correct Score 1-0 Betano7.7014.4% +10.9%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available62% · Over 38% —

🧠 Match Preview

Estoril · Home

Estoril enter this fixture on a five-match losing run, with 0-4 at FC Porto and 1-3 at home to Moreirense among the defeats. They have scored just 3 goals across those 5 games while conceding 12, yet their recent xG for of 0.95 sits close to the model expected goals of 0.96.

Maritimo · Away

Maritimo have lost 3 of their last 5, including 0-2 at home to Santa Clara and 0-5 at Vitória SC, and their recent xG for of 0.4 is the lowest figure in this matchup. Their one bright result was 2-1 at Alcochetense, but they failed to score in 2 of those 5 matches.

Estoril's home H2H edge

The latest head-to-head offers the clearest angle: Estoril beat Maritimo 3-1 at home in May 2023, while the two earlier meetings produced 1-0 and 0-0. Estoril's current 5-match losing run is severe, but Maritimo's recent xG for of 0.4 is notably lower than Estoril's 0.95, and the model expected goals of 0.96 versus 0.85 is a narrow gap. A 1-0 correct score fits an Under 2.5 lean and a BTTS No pick, so a low-scoring home win is realistic. The evidence supports Estoril win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Estoril 0.96 – 0.85 Maritimo · expected total 1.81

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Estoril

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.95
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.48
Elo strength rating1408

Maritimo

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.10
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.86
Elo strength rating1299
EstorilMaritimo
Goals scored (season avg)
0.50
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
2.10
Best league winning streak this season
3
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.95
0.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.48
1.86
Elo strength rating
1408
1299

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Estoril

Lost 5 in a row Winless 10
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Maritimo

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Primeira Liga

Estoril

2nd worst attack (0.50 goals/game, season) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Maritimo

2nd worst defence (2.10 conceded/game, season) Best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Estoril at home · Maritimo away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Estoril (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–3L
D 2
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2

Maritimo (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.40
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Estoril (home)Maritimo (away)
D 2
L 3
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
0.60
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
2.40
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
2
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
14.44%
2–0
7.61%
2–1
6.44%
3–0
2.45%
3–1
2.07%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Estoril 3 wins · 4 draws · Maritimo 2 wins · avg 1.8 goals · BTTS in 5 of 9

3
4
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
27 May 2023 Estoril 3–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga
22 Jan 2023 Maritimo 1–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
05 Feb 2022 Maritimo 0–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
27 Aug 2021 Estoril 2–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga
07 Apr 2018 Estoril 1–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga
26 Nov 2017 Maritimo 0–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
14 May 2017 Maritimo 1–1 Estoril Primeira Liga
07 Jan 2017 Estoril 0–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga
01 May 2016 Estoril 2–1 Maritimo Primeira Liga

📈 Recent Form

Estoril

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 FC Porto Away 0–4 L
25/10 Moreirense Home 1–3 L
10/10 Academico Viseu Away 1–2 L
20/09 Casa Pia Home 1–2 L
14/09 SC Braga Away 0–1 L
07/09 Arouca Home 0–0 D
31/08 Benfica Away 1–2 L
22/08 Rio Ave Home 0–2 L
16/08 Nacional Away 0–2 L
07/08 Famalicao Home 1–1 D

Maritimo

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Santa Clara Home 0–2 L
23/10 Vitória SC Away 0–5 L
18/10 Alcochetense Away 2–1 W
10/10 FC Porto Home 1–2 L
19/09 GIL Vicente Away 1–1 D
14/09 Moreirense Away 1–3 L
05/09 Benfica Home 0–3 L
29/08 Arouca Away 1–2 L
22/08 Academico Viseu Home 2–2 D
16/08 Famalicao Away 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Primeira Liga

Estoril #18 · 2 pts ·  Maritimo #14 · 8 pts

Estoril

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–8L
D 2
L 8
Played10
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score5
Yellow cards22
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.95
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.48
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Maritimo

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–6L
W 2
D 2
L 6
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards17
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.86
Corners for (avg)3.10
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
EstorilMaritimo
D 2
L 8
W 2
D 2
L 6
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
2.10
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
5
2
Yellow cards
22
17
Red cards
2
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.95
0.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.48
1.86
Corners for (avg)
4.80
3.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Estoril

4
0-15
2
16-30
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
6
61-75
2
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Maritimo

3
0-15
3
16-30
3
4
31-45
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
2
5
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws