Predictions β†’ Scotland Championship

Dunfermline vs Inverness CT

Next match: Sat, 31 Oct 2026 β€’ 15:00 UTC+3 β€’ Round 13 β€’ East End Park

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 79% 43.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 74% 75.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS No 81% 49.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 82% 51.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 1-0 74% 13.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Dunfermline 1.18 – 0.73 Inverness CT Β· expected total 1.91

🧠 Match Preview

Dunfermline host Inverness CT at East End Park on Saturday with the two sides level on 13 points, separated only by league position β€” Dunfermline fifth from 8 games, Inverness sixth from 10. It is a meeting between two teams who know each other well, and recent history suggests this will not be a classic: the last five head-to-heads produced 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, 1-1 and 1-1.

The model leans toward the home side, giving Dunfermline a 43.3 percent win probability at a confidence of 79. Their form reads DLWWD, while Inverness arrive with LWWDW, so both are grinding out results rather than blowing teams away. The expected goals tell the story of a tight, low-scoring affair: Dunfermline are projected at 1.1827 and Inverness at just 0.7316. No injuries are listed for either squad.

Where does the value sit? The double chance 1X carries a 75.5 percent probability, which is the safest route into this fixture. Under 2.5 goals is rated at 51.8 percent, and given that none of the last five meetings cleared two goals, that number looks well supported. Both teams to score is tipped No at 49.1 percent. The correct score market points to 1-0 as the most likely outcome at 13.5 percent, with 2-0 next at 10.31 and 2-1 at 7.55.

The honest caveat: a 43.3 percent home win is not a dominant edge, and with Inverness unbeaten in patches, a draw is a live threat β€” the 1X covers it, but the straight home tip carries real risk.

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 10:10 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Dunfermline

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)0.60
Win streak (best this season)2
Elo strength rating1561

Inverness CT

Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.10
Win streak (best this season)2
Elo strength rating1414
DunfermlineInverness CT
Goals scored (season avg)
0.90
1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.60
1.10
Win streak (best this season)
2
2
Elo strength rating
1561
1414

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Dunfermline

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Inverness CT

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Championship

Dunfermline

3rd best defence (0.60 conceded/game) 3rd best BTTS rate (50%) 2nd worst Over 2.5 rate (17%)

Inverness CT

3rd best BTTS rate (50%)

Rank among 10 Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Dunfermline at home Β· Inverness CT away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Dunfermline (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Inverness CT (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–2L
W 1
D 2
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Dunfermline (home)Inverness CT (away)
W 2
D 1
W 1
D 2
L 2
Played
3
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
0.30
1.60
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
13.5%
2–0
8.6%
2–1
6.3%
3–0
3.4%
3–1
2.5%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Dunfermline 1 win Β· 7 draws Β· Inverness CT 2 wins Β· avg 1.4 goals Β· BTTS in 5 of 10

1
7
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
01 Aug 2026 Inverness CT 0–0 Dunfermline Championship
27 Apr 2024 Dunfermline 1–1 Inverness CT Championship
27 Feb 2024 Inverness CT 0–0 Dunfermline Championship
18 Nov 2023 Dunfermline 1–1 Inverness CT Championship
02 Sep 2023 Inverness CT 1–1 Dunfermline Championship
26 Mar 2022 Inverness CT 2–0 Dunfermline Championship
22 Jan 2022 Dunfermline 1–1 Inverness CT Championship
13 Nov 2021 Inverness CT 1–2 Dunfermline Championship
18 Sep 2021 Dunfermline 0–0 Inverness CT Championship
20 Mar 2021 Dunfermline 0–1 Inverness CT Championship

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Dunfermline

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Ayr Utd Away 1–1 D
03/10 Aberdeen Home 1–4 L
19/09 Morton Away 1–0 W
12/09 Queen's Park Home 2–0 W
05/09 Arbroath Away 1–1 D

Inverness CT

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13/10 Queen's Park Away 1–2 L
10/10 Stenhousemuir Home 2–0 W
25/09 Morton Home 2–0 W
19/09 Livingston Away 2–2 D
12/09 Ayr Utd Away 3–1 W

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Championship

Dunfermline #5 Β· 13 pts β€”  Inverness CT #6 Β· 13 pts

Dunfermline

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–4D–1L
W 3
D 4
L 1
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.60
Clean sheets4
Failed to score2
Yellow cards14
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Inverness CT

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–4D–3L
W 3
D 4
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards19
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
DunfermlineInverness CT
W 3
D 4
L 1
W 3
D 4
L 3
Played
8
10
Goals scored (avg)
0.90
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
0.60
1.10
Clean sheets
4
4
Failed to score
2
3
Yellow cards
14
19
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Dunfermline

0-15
2
16-30
1
2
31-45
2
46-60
1
61-75
2
1
76-90
1
scored conceded

Inverness CT

1
0-15
2
5
16-30
3
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
61-75
2
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Championship predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws