Predictions → Netherlands Eredivisie

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 18:45 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Kooi Stadion • 🌦 7.3°C, 12 km/h, 0.1mm drizzle

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
Corners O/U 9.5: Under 9.5
Model probability 54.4% · Market implied at best price ≈ 42.6% · EV at shown price +27.8%
Best odds 2.35 · Betano

Snapshotted at publish: Under 9.5 at 2.35 (54.4%, Model EV +27.8%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Betano1.3964% -11%
Double Chance 12 Bet3651.1783.8% -2%
BTTS Yes Bet3651.4484.9% · No 15.1% +22.3%
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Betano1.2779.4% · Under 20.6% +0.8%
Correct Score 2-3 Bet36517.005.8% -1.4%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.9 exp.) Under 9.5 Betano2.3554.4% · Over 45.6% +27.8%

🧠 Match Preview

Cambuur · Home

Cambuur are unbeaten across their last five with 14 goals scored, including a 4-0 home win over GO Ahead Eagles and a 6-1 away win at Willem II. Their recent xG for those matches with recorded statistics is 1.19, well below the 2.48 model expected goals for this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven · Away

PSV Eindhoven have scored 10 goals in their last five, headed by a 7-0 home win over Willem II, though they also lost 1-2 at ADO Den Haag. Their recent xG across matches with recorded statistics is 2.33, against a model expected goals of 2.59 here.

Cambuur's Home Record Against PSV

The latest head-to-head is the telling angle: PSV won 5-2 in Eindhoven in March 2023, but Cambuur had beaten them 3-0 at home in October 2022 and lost only 1-2 at home in April 2022. Cambuur's five-match unbeaten run includes 14 goals scored and just 4 conceded, so this is no routine away day. PSV's 7-0 win over Willem II shows the scoring ceiling, yet the 1-2 loss at ADO Den Haag shows the risk. The evidence supports PSV Eindhoven win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Cambuur 2.48 – 2.59 PSV Eindhoven · expected total 5.07

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Cambuur

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.90
Goals conceded (season avg)2.20
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.19
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.51
Elo strength rating1464
Players out6

PSV Eindhoven

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)3.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season13
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.33
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.03
Elo strength rating1729
Players out12
CambuurPSV Eindhoven
Goals scored (season avg)
1.90
3.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.20
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
2
13
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.19
2.33
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.51
2.03
Elo strength rating
1464
1729
Players out
6
12

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Cambuur

Won 2 in a row Unbeaten 7
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
3/6

PSV Eindhoven

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Eredivisie

Cambuur

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

PSV Eindhoven

Best attack (3.20 goals/game, season) 3rd best defence (1.20 conceded/game, season)

Rank among 18 Eredivisie teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Cambuur at home · PSV Eindhoven away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Cambuur (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)3.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

PSV Eindhoven (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–2L
W 3
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)2.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Cambuur (home)PSV Eindhoven (away)
W 1
D 1
L 3
W 3
L 2
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
2.80
Goals conceded (avg)
3.00
1.60
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–3
5.77%
1–2
5.4%
1–3
4.66%
2–4
3.74%
3–4
3.09%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Cambuur 1 win · 1 draw · PSV Eindhoven 8 wins · avg 4.2 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

1
1
8
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Mar 2023 PSV Eindhoven 5–2 Cambuur Eredivisie
01 Oct 2022 Cambuur 3–0 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
23 Apr 2022 Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
21 Aug 2021 PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Cambuur Eredivisie
01 May 2016 PSV Eindhoven 6–2 Cambuur Eredivisie
12 Sep 2015 Cambuur 0–6 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
24 Jan 2015 Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
21 Sep 2014 PSV Eindhoven 4–0 Cambuur Eredivisie
05 Feb 2014 Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
31 Aug 2013 PSV Eindhoven 0–0 Cambuur Eredivisie

📈 Recent Form

Cambuur

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 GO Ahead Eagles Home 4–0 W
24/10 Willem II Away 6–1 W
18/10 AZ Alkmaar Home 2–2 D
11/10 PEC Zwolle Away 1–0 W
19/09 ADO Den Haag Away 1–1 D
12/09 NEC Nijmegen Home 3–0 W
06/09 Telstar Away 2–2 D
30/08 Twente Home 1–4 L
23/08 Feyenoord Home 2–5 L
15/08 Fortuna Sittard Away 1–3 L

PSV Eindhoven

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Willem II Home 7–0 W
25/10 Feyenoord Home 1–1 D
20/10 FC Porto Away 1–0 W
17/10 ADO Den Haag Away 1–2 L
13/10 RB Leipzig Away 0–1 L
09/10 Heerenveen Home 2–0 W
20/09 Twente Away 2–3 L
13/09 Sparta Rotterdam Home 4–1 W
10/09 Shakhtar Donetsk Home 1–1 D
05/09 Ajax Away 3–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Eredivisie

Cambuur #9 · 15 pts ·  PSV Eindhoven #3 · 23 pts

Cambuur

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–4L
W 4
D 3
L 4
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.90
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards18
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.19
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.51
Corners for (avg)3.50
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

PSV Eindhoven

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–2L
W 7
D 2
L 2
Played11
Goals scored (avg)3.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0
Yellow cards19
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.33
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.03
Corners for (avg)4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
CambuurPSV Eindhoven
W 4
D 3
L 4
W 7
D 2
L 2
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.90
3.20
Goals conceded (avg)
2.20
1.20
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
1
0
Yellow cards
18
19
Red cards
1
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.19
2.33
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.51
2.03
Corners for (avg)
3.50
4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Cambuur

2
0-15
3
6
16-30
3
3
31-45
3
1
46-60
4
3
61-75
2
6
76-90
5
scored conceded

PSV Eindhoven

5
0-15
3
1
16-30
7
1
31-45
6
3
46-60
6
1
61-75
3
3
76-90
9
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Cambuur

  • ❌ W. Kooistra: Injury
  • ❌ D. Visser: Knee Injury
  • ❌ R. van de Pavert: Personal Reasons
  • ❌ N. Binder: Injury
  • ❌ J. Amofa: Injury
  • ❌ D. Bouah: Suspended (Red Card)
  • ❓ B. van Duijl (doubtful): Inactive

⚠️ Status unconfirmed (listed inactive): W. Asselman; not counted as confirmed absences.

PSV Eindhoven

  • ❌ S. Dest: Suspended (Yellow Cards)
  • ❌ C. Driouech: Knock
  • ❌ J. Schouten: Knee Injury
  • ❌ J. Veerman: Suspended (Red Card)
  • ❌ A. Plea: Injury
  • ❌ M. Bro Hansen: Injury
  • ❌ S. Ouaissa: Muscle Injury
  • ❌ K. Sildillia: Injury
  • ❌ A. Nagalo: Injury
  • ❌ R. Pepi: Injury
  • ❌ P. Wanner: Foot Injury
  • ❌ S. Mijnans: Suspended (Red Card)

Squad/transfer status (not counted as absences): S. Lammers (Lacking Match Fitness).

⚠️ Status unconfirmed (listed inactive): D. Man; not counted as confirmed absences.

More: Eredivisie predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws