Predictions → Scotland Championship

Stenhousemuir vs Raith Rovers

Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 • 14:00 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Ochilview Park • ⛅ 12.1°C, 7 km/h partly cloudy

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
Double Chance — 1X
Model 72.1% · Market best price ≈ 63.7% · Edge +11.9 pp
Best odds 1.57 Betfair 1.57Betano 1.57William Hill 1.55
Bet this pick →
¼ Kelly sizing: 5.8% of bank

Snapshotted at publish: pick + best price. Prices move constantly — confirm at the bookmaker. 18+, gamble responsibly.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 3.25 → 3.04 ▼6% 74% 31.2% 3.04 1xBet 31% +0.2 pp
Double Chance 1X 71% 72.1% 1.57 Betfair 60.2% +11.9 pp
BTTS Yes 81% 49% 1.91 William Hill 49.5% -0.5 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81% 48.9% 2.28 Pinnacle 41.5% +7.4 pp
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.6% 12.00 Bet365 4.1% +3.5 pp
Draw (value pick) Draw 62% 27.2% 3.20 Dafabet 29.3% -2.1 pp

⚽ Model expected goals: Stenhousemuir 1.82 – 1.24 Raith Rovers · expected total 3.06

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.

🧠 Match Preview

Saturday's Championship clash at Ochilview Park is a genuine top-of-the-table showdown: Stenhousemuir sit first on 22 points from 9 games, with Raith Rovers second on 20 points from 10. Three points separate the sides, and the hosts have a game in hand, so the stakes are as high as the eleventh round allows.

The model leans toward the home side, giving Stenhousemuir a 31.2 percent win probability at odds of 3.04, with confidence rated 74. Their recent form reads LWWWL, while Raith arrive with WWLDW. The goal expectation tilts the same way: 1.8221 for the hosts against 1.2411 for the visitors, suggesting Stenhousemuir carry the sharper attacking edge. Neither side reports injuries, so both should be at full strength. The head-to-head is tighter than the table suggests, with the last two meetings finishing 1-1, including this season's 1-1 on 01 Aug 2026.

Where might value hide? The double chance 1X is rated 72.1 percent, a solid anchor if you want to avoid the outright risk. Both teams to score comes in at 49 percent with odds of 1.91, and over 2.5 goals at 48.9 percent with odds of 2.28 — the latter looks the more generously priced of the two. The draw is priced at 27.2 percent with confidence 62, and the model's favoured correct score is 2-1 at 7.6 percent, part of a top-score cluster that also includes 2-0, 1-0, 3-1 and 3-0.

The honest caveat: a 31.2 percent home win is a lean, not a lock, and Raith's 20-point haul shows they travel well. Treat the outright as a value play, not a banker.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Stenhousemuir

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.40
Win streak (best this season)7
Elo strength rating1396

Raith Rovers

Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)0.60
Win streak (best this season)2
Elo strength rating1541

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Stenhousemuir

BTTS
0/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Raith Rovers

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
1/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Championship

Stenhousemuir

3rd best attack (1.30 goals/game) 2nd best defence (0.40 conceded/game) Worst BTTS rate (0%) 2nd worst Over 2.5 rate (17%) Best clean sheets (6)

Raith Rovers

Best attack (1.50 goals/game) 3rd best defence (0.60 conceded/game) 3rd best clean sheets (5)

Rank among 10 Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Stenhousemuir at home · Raith Rovers away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Stenhousemuir (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–0L
W 4
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)0.30
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0

Raith Rovers (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Stenhousemuir (home)Raith Rovers (away)
W 4
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played
4
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
0.30
0.60
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
0
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–1
7.6%
2–0
6.1%
1–0
5.9%
3–1
4.6%
3–0
3.7%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Raith Rovers 3 wins · 2 draws · Stenhousemuir 0 wins · avg 3.2 goals · BTTS in 4 of 5

3
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
01 Aug 2026 Raith Rovers 1–1 Stenhousemuir Championship
06 Apr 2019 Stenhousemuir 1–1 Raith Rovers League One
05 Jan 2019 Raith Rovers 5–1 Stenhousemuir League One
17 Nov 2018 Stenhousemuir 1–3 Raith Rovers League One
11 Aug 2018 Raith Rovers 2–0 Stenhousemuir League One

📈 Recent Form

Stenhousemuir

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Inverness CT Away 0–2 L
25/09 Ayr Utd Away 1–0 W
19/09 Arbroath Home 1–0 W
15/09 Partick Home 1–0 W
11/09 Heart Of Midlothian Home 0–3 L

Raith Rovers

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Queen's Park Home 2–0 W
03/10 Morton Away 2–1 W
25/09 Livingston Home 0–2 L
19/09 Partick Away 0–0 D
12/09 Arbroath Home 4–0 W

📊 Season Comparison — Championship

Stenhousemuir #1 · 22 pts —  Raith Rovers #2 · 20 pts

Stenhousemuir

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–1D–1L
W 7
D 1
L 1
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets6
Failed to score1
Yellow cards21
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Raith Rovers

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–2L
W 6
D 2
L 2
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.60
Clean sheets5
Failed to score3
Yellow cards19
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0
StenhousemuirRaith Rovers
W 7
D 1
L 1
W 6
D 2
L 2
Played
9
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.40
0.60
Clean sheets
6
5
Failed to score
1
3
Yellow cards
21
19
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
3/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Stenhousemuir

0-15
1
2
16-30
3
1
31-45
1
1
46-60
4
61-75
76-90
3
scored conceded

Raith Rovers

0-15
5
1
16-30
3
31-45
2
3
46-60
1
61-75
3
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws