Predictions → Scotland Championship

Dunfermline vs Arbroath

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 14 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 15 • East End Park • ☀️ 12.4°C, 24 km/h clear

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available69.3% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available91.3% —
BTTS No Current price not available63.6% · Yes 36.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available55.9% · Over 44.1% —
Correct Score 2-0 Current price not available15.8% —

🧠 Match Preview

Dunfermline · Home

Dunfermline are unbeaten across their last five, winning three and conceding only twice, with clean sheets in three of those matches. Their 5-1 home win over Inverness CT is the standout result in this run.

Arbroath · Away

Arbroath have lost all five recent matches, scoring once and conceding twelve, and they failed to score in four of those five games. Their latest outing was a 0-4 home defeat to Raith Rovers.

Arbroath's scoring drought

The latest head-to-head, on 5 Sep 2026, finished 1-1 at Arbroath, following a 0-0 draw there and a 1-0 Dunfermline home win. Arbroath's recent record of one goal in five matches, with four scoreless displays, sits against a Dunfermline side that has conceded just twice in five. The model gives Dunfermline 1.91 expected goals against Arbroath's 0.54, and the 2-0 correct-score pick fits a low-scoring home win. The evidence supports Dunfermline win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Dunfermline 1.91 – 0.54 Arbroath · expected total 2.45

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Dunfermline

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1592

Arbroath

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1404
DunfermlineArbroath
Goals scored (season avg)
1.20
0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.70
Best league winning streak this season
3
3
Elo strength rating
1592
1404

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Dunfermline

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Arbroath

Lost 5 in a row Winless 5
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Championship

Dunfermline

Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best BTTS rate (50%, last 6) Worst Over 2.5 rate (17%, last 6) 2nd best clean sheets (7, season)

Arbroath

Worst attack (0.50 goals/game, season) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 10 Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Dunfermline at home · Arbroath away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Dunfermline (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–0L
W 3
D 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

Arbroath (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–6L
W 1
L 6
Played7
Goals scored (avg)0.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score6
Dunfermline (home)Arbroath (away)
W 3
D 3
W 1
L 6
Played
6
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
0.30
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
2.00
Clean sheets
3
0
Failed to score
1
6

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–0
15.81%
1–0
15.66%
3–0
10.06%
2–1
8.52%
3–1
5.43%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Arbroath 2 wins · 5 draws · Dunfermline 3 wins · avg 2.6 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

2
5
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
05 Sep 2026 Arbroath 1–1 Dunfermline Championship
08 May 2026 Arbroath 0–0 Dunfermline Premiership
05 May 2026 Dunfermline 1–0 Arbroath Premiership
01 May 2026 Dunfermline 0–0 Arbroath Championship
21 Feb 2026 Arbroath 4–2 Dunfermline Championship
06 Dec 2025 Dunfermline 1–2 Arbroath Championship
13 Sep 2025 Arbroath 0–5 Dunfermline Championship
30 Mar 2024 Arbroath 2–3 Dunfermline Championship
17 Feb 2024 Dunfermline 1–1 Arbroath Championship
23 Dec 2023 Arbroath 1–1 Dunfermline Championship

📈 Recent Form

Dunfermline

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Inverness CT Home 5–1 W
27/10 Stenhousemuir Away 1–0 W
24/10 Queen's Park Away 1–0 W
20/10 Partick Home 1–1 D
17/10 Livingston Home 0–0 D
10/10 Ayr Utd Away 1–1 D
03/10 Aberdeen Home 1–4 L
19/09 Morton Away 1–0 W
12/09 Queen's Park Home 2–0 W
05/09 Arbroath Away 1–1 D

Arbroath

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Raith Rovers Home 0–4 L
24/10 Livingston Away 0–1 L
17/10 Inverness CT Away 0–2 L
10/10 Morton Home 1–2 L
03/10 Partick Away 0–3 L
25/09 Queen's Park Home 2–1 W
19/09 Stenhousemuir Away 0–1 L
12/09 Raith Rovers Away 0–4 L
05/09 Dunfermline Home 1–1 D
29/08 Livingston Home 1–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: Championship

Dunfermline #3 · 24 pts ·  Arbroath #8 · 11 pts

Dunfermline

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–6D–1L
W 6
D 6
L 1
Played13
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets7
Failed to score3
Yellow cards22
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Arbroath

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–8L
W 3
D 2
L 8
Played13
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score8
Yellow cards19
Red cards4
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
DunfermlineArbroath
W 6
D 6
L 1
W 3
D 2
L 8
Played
13
13
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
0.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.70
Clean sheets
7
2
Failed to score
3
8
Yellow cards
22
19
Red cards
0
4
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Dunfermline

2
0-15
2
16-30
2
2
31-45
1
2
46-60
3
61-75
4
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Arbroath

6
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
5
31-45
1
1
46-60
4
3
61-75
1
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws