Predictions → Scotland Championship

Partick vs Inverness CT

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 14 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 15 • Firhill Stadium • ☁️ 13.2°C, 17 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 03 Nov 2026 10:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available58% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available82.5% —
BTTS No Current price not available47.3% · Yes 52.7% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available46.8% · Over 53.2% —
Correct Score 2-0 Current price not available10.5% —

🧠 Match Preview

Partick · Home

Partick have scored in all five recent matches, including a 3-0 home win over Stenhousemuir (3-0), though they lost 2-3 at home to Morton (2-3). Their model expected goals of 1.87 is the higher of the two forecasts.

Inverness CT · Away

Inverness CT won three of five but conceded five in a 1-5 loss at Dunfermline (1-5) and lost 1-2 at Queen's Park (1-2). Their model expected goals of 0.94 is well below Partick's figure.

Partick's Home Scoring Edge

The latest head-to-head, on 21 Aug 2026, finished 1-1 in Inverness (1-1), while Partick's most recent home meeting with Inverness CT ended 1-0 (1-0). Partick have scored in all five recent matches, and Inverness CT have failed to keep a clean sheet in two of their last five. The model expected goals split of 1.87 to 0.94 favours the home side, matching a 2-0 correct-score pick. The evidence supports Partick win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 22:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Partick 1.87 – 0.94 Inverness CT · expected total 2.81

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Partick

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1586

Inverness CT

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1451
PartickInverness CT
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
5
2
Elo strength rating
1586
1451

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Partick

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Inverness CT

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Championship

Partick

3rd best attack (1.30 goals/game, season) Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best BTTS rate (50%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6) Best clean sheets (8, season)

Inverness CT

3rd best attack (1.30 goals/game, season) 3rd best clean sheets (6, season)

Rank among 10 Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Partick at home · Inverness CT away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Partick (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–1L
W 4
D 2
L 1
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets6
Failed to score2

Inverness CT (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–3L
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Partick (home)Inverness CT (away)
W 4
D 2
L 1
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played
7
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
0.40
1.90
Clean sheets
6
2
Failed to score
2
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–0
10.54%
1–0
10.2%
2–1
9.93%
3–0
6.58%
3–1
6.2%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Inverness CT 2 wins · 4 draws · Partick 3 wins · avg 2.7 goals · BTTS in 5 of 9

2
4
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Aug 2026 Inverness CT 1–1 Partick Championship
30 Mar 2024 Partick 1–0 Inverness CT Championship
17 Feb 2024 Inverness CT 3–3 Partick Championship
23 Dec 2023 Partick 1–1 Inverness CT Championship
07 Oct 2023 Inverness CT 0–0 Partick Championship
24 Mar 2023 Inverness CT 1–0 Partick Championship
23 Dec 2022 Partick 5–1 Inverness CT Championship
07 Oct 2022 Inverness CT 1–0 Partick Championship
19 Aug 2022 Partick 4–1 Inverness CT Championship

📈 Recent Form

Partick

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Morton Home 2–3 L
24/10 Stenhousemuir Home 3–0 W
20/10 Dunfermline Away 1–1 D
16/10 Ayr Utd Away 1–0 W
10/10 Livingston Away 2–1 W
03/10 Arbroath Home 3–0 W
19/09 Raith Rovers Home 0–0 D
15/09 Stenhousemuir Away 0–1 L
05/09 Ayr Utd Home 1–0 W
29/08 Queen's Park Home 0–0 D

Inverness CT

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Dunfermline Away 1–5 L
24/10 Raith Rovers Away 2–0 W
17/10 Arbroath Home 2–0 W
13/10 Queen's Park Away 1–2 L
10/10 Stenhousemuir Home 2–0 W
25/09 Morton Home 2–0 W
19/09 Livingston Away 2–2 D
12/09 Ayr Utd Away 3–1 W
05/09 Raith Rovers Home 0–2 L
29/08 Stenhousemuir Away 1–3 L

📊 Season Comparison: Championship

Partick #1 · 25 pts ·  Inverness CT #6 · 19 pts

Partick

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–4D–2L
W 7
D 4
L 2
Played13
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets8
Failed to score3
Yellow cards25
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Inverness CT

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–4D–4L
W 5
D 4
L 4
Played13
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets6
Failed to score3
Yellow cards23
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
PartickInverness CT
W 7
D 4
L 2
W 5
D 4
L 4
Played
13
13
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.20
Clean sheets
8
6
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
25
23
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Partick

1
0-15
5
16-30
4
3
31-45
3
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
1
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Inverness CT

1
0-15
4
5
16-30
3
1
31-45
4
4
46-60
2
2
61-75
2
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws