Predictions → Scotland Championship

Stenhousemuir vs Queen's Park

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 14 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 15 • Ochilview Park • ⛅ 3.6°C, 6 km/h partly cloudy

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available53.4% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available83.4% —
BTTS No Current price not available62.4% · Yes 37.6% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available66.2% · Over 33.8% —
Correct Score 1-0 Current price not available16.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Stenhousemuir · Home

Stenhousemuir have failed to score in four of their last five matches, taking only one point from that run while conceding 10 goals. Their sole goal in that sequence came in the 1-1 home draw with Raith Rovers (1-1).

Queen's Park · Away

Queen's Park have lost four of their last five, including a 2-3 defeat at Ayr Utd (2-3) and a 0-2 loss at Morton (0-2). They did beat Inverness CT 2-1 at home (2-1), but failed to score in three of those five games.

Thin margins favour home side

The latest head-to-head is the clearest angle: Queen's Park hosted Stenhousemuir on 22 Aug 2026 and lost 0-2, with Stenhousemuir scoring twice away from home. Stenhousemuir's recent scoring has been scarce, with one goal across five matches, yet the model gives them 1.39 expected goals against a Queen's Park side allowing nine goals in five. Queen's Park's away form includes the 0-2 at Morton and the 2-3 at Ayr Utd, so a low-scoring home win fits the 1-0 correct score and the Under 2.5 lean. The evidence supports Stenhousemuir win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Stenhousemuir 1.39 – 0.66 Queen's Park · expected total 2.06

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Stenhousemuir

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Best league winning streak this season7
Elo strength rating1349

Queen's Park

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.60
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1387
StenhousemuirQueen's Park
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
0.60
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.90
1.70
Best league winning streak this season
7
2
Elo strength rating
1349
1387

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Stenhousemuir

Lost 3 in a row Winless 5
BTTS
1/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Queen's Park

Lost 3 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Championship

Stenhousemuir

Worst BTTS rate (17%, last 6) 3rd best clean sheets (6, season)

Queen's Park

2nd worst attack (0.60 goals/game, season) Best BTTS rate (50%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (50%, last 6) 2nd worst clean sheets (1, season)

Rank among 10 Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Stenhousemuir at home · Queen's Park away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Stenhousemuir (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–2L
W 4
D 1
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2

Queen's Park (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–6L
D 1
L 6
Played7
Goals scored (avg)0.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score5
Stenhousemuir (home)Queen's Park (away)
W 4
D 1
L 2
D 1
L 6
Played
7
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
0.40
Goals conceded (avg)
0.90
1.90
Clean sheets
3
1
Failed to score
2
5

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–0
16.67%
2–0
12.44%
2–1
8.23%
3–0
5.77%
3–1
3.82%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Queen's Park 5 wins · 2 draws · Stenhousemuir 2 wins · avg 2.4 goals · BTTS in 4 of 9

5
2
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
22 Aug 2026 Queen's Park 0–2 Stenhousemuir Championship
10 Apr 2021 Stenhousemuir 1–3 Queen's Park League Two
28 Nov 2020 Queen's Park 3–1 Stenhousemuir League Two
07 Mar 2020 Stenhousemuir 0–0 Queen's Park League Two
04 Jan 2020 Queen's Park 2–1 Stenhousemuir League Two
02 Nov 2019 Stenhousemuir 0–3 Queen's Park League Two
10 Aug 2019 Queen's Park 1–1 Stenhousemuir League Two
29 Apr 2017 Queen's Park 0–2 Stenhousemuir League One
11 Feb 2017 Stenhousemuir 0–2 Queen's Park League One

📈 Recent Form

Stenhousemuir

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Livingston Home 0–3 L
27/10 Dunfermline Home 0–1 L
24/10 Partick Away 0–3 L
17/10 Raith Rovers Home 1–1 D
10/10 Inverness CT Away 0–2 L
25/09 Ayr Utd Away 1–0 W
19/09 Arbroath Home 1–0 W
15/09 Partick Home 1–0 W
11/09 Heart Of Midlothian Home 0–3 L
04/09 Livingston Away 1–0 W

Queen's Park

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Ayr Utd Away 2–3 L
24/10 Dunfermline Home 0–1 L
17/10 Morton Away 0–2 L
13/10 Inverness CT Home 2–1 W
10/10 Raith Rovers Away 0–2 L
25/09 Arbroath Away 1–2 L
18/09 Ayr Utd Home 0–2 L
12/09 Dunfermline Away 0–2 L
05/09 Morton Home 2–1 W
29/08 Partick Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Championship

Stenhousemuir #4 · 23 pts ·  Queen's Park #10 · 7 pts

Stenhousemuir

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–4L
W 7
D 2
L 4
Played13
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets6
Failed to score4
Yellow cards27
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Queen's Park

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–10L
W 2
D 1
L 10
Played13
Goals scored (avg)0.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score8
Yellow cards33
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
StenhousemuirQueen's Park
W 7
D 2
L 4
W 2
D 1
L 10
Played
13
13
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.60
Goals conceded (avg)
0.90
1.70
Clean sheets
6
1
Failed to score
4
8
Yellow cards
27
33
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Stenhousemuir

2
0-15
1
3
16-30
4
2
31-45
1
4
46-60
4
61-75
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Queen's Park

4
0-15
4
16-30
2
5
31-45
1
3
46-60
2
3
61-75
1
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws