Hamilton Academical are unbeaten in their last 10 matches
Scotland Challenge Cup Predictions and Betting Tips
Round 16 • 8 Upcoming This Round • Updated 1 hour ago • UTC+3
Round of 16
Tuesday, November 24
| Time | Home Form | Match | Away Form | Probability | Prediction | Odds | Model EV | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22:00 | DDDWW |
Hamilton Academical
vs
Cove Rangers
|
WWLWD | 25.7% | Draw | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | DWWWD |
Livingston
vs
Peterhead
|
WWLWW | 46% | Home | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | WWDWW |
Ross County
vs
Stenhousemuir
|
LWLLL | 69.4% | Home | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | LWWLD |
Ayr Utd
vs
Inverness CT
|
DWLWW | 44.2% | Home | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | DWWWW |
Dunfermline
vs
Kelty Hearts
|
WLLWL | 51.1% | Home | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | WWLLL |
Arbroath
vs
Airdrie United
|
WLLLW | 27.2% | Draw | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | WLDWD |
East Kilbride
vs
Partick
|
WWLWD | 50.6% | Home | N/A | — | — |
| 22:00 | WWLWW |
Clydebank
vs
Queen's Park
|
LDLLL | 60.7% | Home | N/A | — | — |
Form: last 5 matches in all competitions, newest first.
How to Read the Prediction Table
Recent Team Trends — Challenge Cup
Historical team trends, not probabilities for the next match. Cards are picked by transparent rules: the upcoming match, confirmed results, a declared sample size (e.g. last 10 matches, all competitions) and the most distinctive fact versus the league baseline.
Ross County are unbeaten in their last 10 matches
Dunfermline are unbeaten in 9 of their 10 most recent matches
Clydebank are unbeaten in 9 of their 10 most recent matches
Livingston are unbeaten in 8 of their 10 most recent matches
Inverness CT are unbeaten in 8 of their 10 most recent matches
East Kilbride are unbeaten in 8 of their 10 most recent matches
Arbroath have won just 0 of their last 5 away matches
PredictLix Challenge Cup Facts and Insights
League facts from all completed matches · Updated: November 2, 2026, 21:15 UTC
Results and goal volume
| Metric | Current2026 · 120 matches | Previous2025/26 · 121 matches | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 54.2% | 63.6% | -9.4 pp |
| Draws | 15.0% | 15.7% | -0.7 pp |
| Away wins | 30.8% | 20.7% | +10.1 pp |
| Total goals per match | 3.92 | 3.76 | +0.16 |
| Home goals per match | 2.21 | 2.36 | -0.15 |
| Away goals per match | 1.71 | 1.40 | +0.31 |
| First-half goals per match | 1.81 | 1.73 | +0.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88.3% | 87.6% | +0.7 pp |
| Over 2.5 goals | 74.2% | 74.4% | -0.2 pp |
| Over 3.5 goals | 52.5% | 50.4% | +2.1 pp |
Scoring and match patterns
| Metric | Current2026 · 120 matches | Previous2025/26 · 121 matches | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 4.5 goals | 36.7% | 32.2% | +4.5 pp |
| First-half Over 1.5 goals | 52.5% | 54.5% | -2.0 pp |
| First-half both teams scored | 25.8% | 30.6% | -4.8 pp |
| Both teams scored | 63.3% | 66.9% | -3.6 pp |
| BTTS and Over 2.5 | 56.7% | 59.5% | -2.8 pp |
| Goalless draws (0–0) | 1.7% | 0.8% | +0.9 pp |
| Home clean sheets | 25.8% | 27.3% | -1.5 pp |
| Away clean sheets | 12.5% | 6.6% | +5.9 pp |
| One-goal winning margins | 38.3% | 37.2% | +1.1 pp |
| Second-half Over 1.5 goals | 60.0% | 57.0% | +3.0 pp |
pp = percentage points. Final scores are listed with the home team first.
Most common final scores
Twelve scorelines in descending current-season frequency, continuing from the first table to the second.
| Final score | Current season2026 | Previous season2025/26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2–1 | 12.5%15 of 120 | 10.7%13 of 121 | +1.8 pp |
| 1–0 | 7.5%9 of 120 | 9.1%11 of 121 | -1.6 pp |
| 1–1 | 6.7%8 of 120 | 7.4%9 of 121 | -0.8 pp |
| 3–2 | 5.8%7 of 120 | 2.5%3 of 121 | +3.4 pp |
| 3–0 | 5.0%6 of 120 | 6.6%8 of 121 | -1.6 pp |
| 2–0 | 4.2%5 of 120 | 5.0%6 of 121 | -0.8 pp |
| Final score | Current season2026 | Previous season2025/26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2–2 | 4.2%5 of 120 | 3.3%4 of 121 | +0.9 pp |
| 4–0 | 4.2%5 of 120 | 3.3%4 of 121 | +0.9 pp |
| 1–3 | 4.2%5 of 120 | 1.7%2 of 121 | +2.5 pp |
| 0–2 | 3.3%4 of 120 | 0.8%1 of 121 | +2.5 pp |
| 1–2 | 2.5%3 of 120 | 5.8%7 of 121 | -3.3 pp |
| 4–1 | 2.5%3 of 120 | 5.0%6 of 121 | -2.5 pp |
Five key insights from the season data
- Home wins fell to 54.2% this season from 63.6% last season, while away wins rose to 30.8% from 20.7%. One possible explanation is that home sides are more often caught in transition when pushing for a winner, letting away teams convert game-state openings rather than any single defensive collapse.
- Both teams scored in 63.3% of matches this season versus 66.9% last season, a 3.6 percentage-point drop. This could reflect more one-sided contests where one side scores early and the other never responds, consistent with away wins climbing while first-half BTTS fell to 25.8% from 30.6%.
- Away goals per match rose to 1.71 this season from 1.40 last season, a +0.31 change, while home goals slipped to 2.21 from 2.36. One possible explanation is that away teams are more willing to attack after conceding first, trading cautious openings for end-to-end spells that lift their scoring output.
- Over 4.5 goals occurred in 36.7% of matches this season versus 32.2% last season, a +4.5 percentage-point rise. This may point to matches opening up once an early goal lands, with second-half Over 1.5 also up to 60.0% from 57.0%, suggesting game-state effects rather than uniformly faster starts.
- Away clean sheets rose to 12.5% this season from 6.6% last season, a +5.9 percentage-point change, even as away goals per match increased. One possible explanation is a split pattern where away sides either shut out hosts or concede heavily, producing more extreme away outcomes rather than a steady defensive improvement.
AI-selected and written from the verified figures above · Published: November 1, 2026, 02:37 UTC
Model Accuracy — Season 2026/27
Live accuracy tracking across all prediction types — wins and losses shown, nothing removed. Updated automatically after each matchday.
Recent Form — Last 30 Days
Calibration coverage
- Match Result (1X2): 76/76. All settled predictions have a stored probability.
- Both Teams to Score: 76/76. All settled predictions have a stored probability.
- Over / Under 2.5: 76/76. All settled predictions have a stored probability.
- Correct Score: 76/76. All settled predictions have a stored probability.
- Double Chance: 76/76. All settled predictions have a stored probability.
Probability Calibration — Does 70% Really Mean 70%?
Predicted probability vs how often the pick actually landed. Close match = honest probabilities.
| Market | Predicted | Actual | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) · 70-79% | 74.0% | 84.6% | 13 (small sample) |
| Match Result (1X2) · <60% | 46.9% | 57.1% | 42 |
| Match Result (1X2) · 60-69% | 64.2% | 68.4% | 19 (small sample) |
| Match Result (1X2) · 80+% | 80.5% | 50.0% | 2 (small sample) |
| Both Teams to Score · <60% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 58 |
| Both Teams to Score · 60-69% | 63.4% | 81.8% | 11 (small sample) |
| Both Teams to Score · 70-79% | 76.4% | 33.3% | 6 (small sample) |
| Both Teams to Score · 80+% | 81.6% | 0.0% | 1 (small sample) |
| Over / Under 2.5 · <60% | 51.4% | 49.1% | 53 |
| Over / Under 2.5 · 60-69% | 64.2% | 62.5% | 16 (small sample) |
| Over / Under 2.5 · 70-79% | 71.8% | 100.0% | 6 (small sample) |
| Over / Under 2.5 · 80+% | 85.4% | 0.0% | 1 (small sample) |
| Correct Score · <60% | 7.9% | 11.8% | 76 |
| Double Chance · 80+% | 84.0% | 91.7% | 24 (small sample) |
| Double Chance · 60-69% | 68.2% | 100.0% | 6 (small sample) |
| Double Chance · 70-79% | 75.1% | 84.8% | 46 |
Live accuracy updates after each confirmed result. Minimum sample sizes may affect early-season figures.
Previous Round Results: November 3, 2026
| Date / Time | Home Form | Match | Away Form | Probability | Prediction | Odds | Model EV | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11 22:45 | DW |
Aberdeen U21
vs
Queen's Park
|
LDLLL | 48% | Away ❌ | @1.72Betano | -17.4% | 1 – 1 PEN |
| 03/11 22:45 | WLLLW |
Airdrie United
vs
Elgin City
|
LL | 52.8% | Home ✅ | @1.82Betano | -3.9% | 5 – 0 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LD |
Annan Athletic
vs
Ayr Utd
|
LWWLD | 55.7% | Away ✅ | @1.52Betano | -15.3% | 0 – 2 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | WWLLL |
Arbroath
vs
Queen of the South
|
LL | 52.3% | Home ✅ | @1.68Dafabet | -12.1% | 1 – 0 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LD |
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
vs
Dunfermline
|
DWWWW | 61.4% | Away ✅ | @1.35Betano | -17.1% | 2 – 4 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | WWLWW |
Clydebank
vs
Alloa Athletic
|
LD | 44.3% | Home ✅ | @2.55Dafabet | +13% | 1 – 0 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | WLDWD |
East Kilbride
vs
Stirling Albion
|
LD | 62.8% | Home ✅ | @1.53Bet365 | -3.9% | 7 – 3 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LL |
Edinburgh City
vs
Partick
|
WWLWD | 64.4% | Away ✅ | @1.33Betano | -14.3% | 0 – 3 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LL |
Formartine United
vs
Cove Rangers
|
WWLWD | 41.4% | Away ✅ | @2.23Dafabet | -7.7% | 0 – 2 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | DDDWW |
Hamilton Academical
vs
Raith Rovers
|
DDWLD | 43.2% | Away ❌ | @1.97Dafabet | -14.9% | 1 – 1 PEN |
| 03/11 22:45 | DWLWW |
Inverness CT
vs
Montrose
|
LW | 66.8% | Home ✅ | @1.40Betano | -6.5% | 1 – 0 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | WLWWW |
Morton
vs
Kelty Hearts
|
WLLWL | 62.9% | Home ❌ | @1.51Dafabet | -5% | 0 – 1 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | WWDWW |
Ross County
vs
Celtic II
|
LW | 77.3% | Home ✅ | @1.22Betano | -5.7% | 2 – 0 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LD |
Spartans
vs
Livingston
|
DWWWD | 61.5% | Away ✅ | @1.29Betano | -20.7% | 0 – 2 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LWLLL |
Stenhousemuir
vs
Berwick Rangers
|
LW | 73.3% | Home ✅ | @1.16Betano | -15% | 4 – 1 FT |
| 03/11 22:45 | LW |
St. Mirren U21
vs
Peterhead
|
WWLWW | 55% | Away ✅ | @1.53Betano | -15.9% | 1 – 2 FT |